3DO ZONE Forums

The Only R.E.A.L. 3DO Experience.
It is currently Sun May 28, 2017 4:00 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 52 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 12:00 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:10 pm
Posts: 1189
Location: Mich
buyatari is selling some odds and ends for the M2 on DP

http://www.digitpress.com/forum/showpos ... ostcount=2

_________________
Ex-3DO collector extraordinaire , but i still have my collection
Villagephotos is dead, need to find my old pics and find another host


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2010 7:34 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 2:38 pm
Posts: 490
Location: Germany
parallaxscroll wrote:
Someone scanned some of the later Next Generation magazine M2 articles (which makes me wish I could read the rest that were not scanned) a few years ago. I managed to bring up the index of them on web archive and I've re-uploaded those articles.
(...)

Image

Image
(...)]


A few "new" screenshots (the new video is uploading at the moment): You can see the mentioned particle effects, the great textures, better than PSX or SAT and even N64. You can move the camera in realtime around the car, and look at the last screenshot: There is a wall with a special texture. It's behind a house in a track in IMSA Racing. If you drive towards the wall, the easter egg "2D shooting game" will stat. What a surprise!

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

I'm going to post endless screenshots also on my blog:
http://www.mikkai.wordpress.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2010 8:41 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 2:38 pm
Posts: 490
Location: Germany
The new IMSA video, with the 2D shooter easter egg:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KiUUb--ggIw
my camera is a good one, but it makes sound effects after filming one hour.
edit: no, it's not my camera, it's magix video deluxe 15' fault. I'm working on it.

I've got a new race track in IMSA. I don't no why, maybe because of some track highscores or a glitch. The new track was gone after soft reset via P button. But here are some impressions:

Image
Image

The details are amazing:

Image
Image

If you're not tired, new video soon.
edit2: I've also got two new radiostations: Grunge and Pop.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 9:12 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 2:38 pm
Posts: 490
Location: Germany
And this is the new video showing the bonus track mentioned in the thread above:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ESMpBJFzmIY

edit: new high definition video with IMSA glitches & stunts coming today


Last edited by NikeX on Thu Jul 29, 2010 3:32 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 10:16 am 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Posts: 4682
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Something about that is very 3DO. Reminds me of the "milk run" at the end of Shock Wave for some reason.

_________________
Forum: http://cdinteractive.co.uk/3do/forum/
Tumblr: http://3dokid.tumblr.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 8:13 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 2:38 pm
Posts: 490
Location: Germany
New video with a better screen:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QeLGfeDHIYo

Snapshots fromt the video:
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image


Last edited by NikeX on Thu Jul 29, 2010 9:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 8:39 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 3:01 am
Posts: 263
Location: Rugby, UK
You can really see the quality in the graphics now, thanks :)

_________________
My 3DO collection
http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set= ... 7c5737b1dc

3x US FZ1s 1xJAP FZ1 & 1x UK Goldstar with knackered cd drive.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 11:55 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 12:01 am
Posts: 254
Location: Vermont
Awesome videos. Thanks for doing them all. If you ever need help with vids, I am a filmmaker for a living and would love to be a part of documenting all the crazy new M2 stuff.

Question, since I now MUST OWN a fz-35 to play this...do you need the proto pad? or can you use a standard 3DO pad? I have never seen a proto pad for sale


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2010 9:52 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 2:38 pm
Posts: 490
Location: Germany
awbacon, I honestly don't know, unsure about this. M2 proto pad and normal 3DO pad do have the same ports. But their inner life differ totally from each other. Should I try it out? In the FZ-35 manual it says, that the user shouldn't connect any periphery from the stores, because this could cause a fire. :shock: Does anyone have an idea?
By the way, in EDGE issue 22 UK edition July 1995 is photo of an early M2 dev kit, on page 58. Connected to a FZ-1! Which you means, maybe you can use a normal M1 pad.

EDIT: awbacon! You are a filmmaker? Can I send you a 32 minutes long video I've made with 5 others in a german bunker? To hear your opinion, if you have time. It's a hobby of mine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2010 12:44 am 
Offline
3DO DEMI-GOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 6:35 am
Posts: 944
NikeX wrote:
awbacon, I honestly don't know, unsure about this. M2 proto pad and normal 3DO pad do have the same ports. But their inner life differ totally from each other. Should I try it out? In the FZ-35 manual it says, that the user shouldn't connect any periphery from the stores, because this could cause a fire. :shock: Does anyone have an idea?
By the way, in EDGE issue 22 UK edition July 1995 is photo of an early M2 dev kit, on page 58. Connected to a FZ-1! Which you means, maybe you can use a normal M1 pad.

EDIT: awbacon! You are a filmmaker? Can I send you a 32 minutes long video I've made with 5 others in a german bunker? To hear your opinion, if you have time. It's a hobby of mine.



Hey guys, you can safely use normal 3DO pads on FZ-35S units. It's really all I ever use on those machines as I don't want to wear down the much harder to find M2 proto pads.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2010 6:51 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 2:38 pm
Posts: 490
Location: Germany
Yes! I tried it out and it works! But I cannot change the view, because the small 'R' button is needed. It's on the 3D Zero Controller - the 6 button turbo joypad for the 3DO - which became later the M2 proto pad, right? Now, all you need is a FZ-35 Player. Good news for everyone!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 12:40 am 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Posts: 3686
Location: U.S.A.
NikeX wrote:
...a 32 minutes long video I've made with 5 others in a german bunker...
MMMMmmmmmmmm :twisted:

_________________
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2010 12:07 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 2:38 pm
Posts: 490
Location: Germany
:idea: what do you mean? :?:

Well, this is new video, showing .csf data files and .utf texture files in the anim directory of the SDK and started via shell Comm3DO on my M2 development system - with the intense help of a very helpful user:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-l_RatcWMhc

edit: a new video:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3BSAj5XXW-w
or here:
http://www.gametrailers.com/user-movie/ ... sed/348265

photos from the animations and objects examples (mercury engine) testing:
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

Hopefully more to come.[/img]


Last edited by NikeX on Tue Aug 10, 2010 4:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2010 10:04 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 2:38 pm
Posts: 490
Location: Germany
I just made it (M2) and this place more known on gametrailers.com:

http://www.gametrailers.com/user-movie/ ... art/348431

http://forums.gametrailers.com/thread/3do-m2/1106000

But why is the 2D Shooter easter egg of IMSA shrinked on a flat screen?

And, the angry 3DO painted car hit me off the track:
Image

evidence plus M2 animations video:
http://www.gametrailers.com/user-movie/ ... ing/348530


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2010 2:01 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 2:38 pm
Posts: 490
Location: Germany
We're now on Unseen64:
http://www.unseen64.net/2010/09/07/imsa-racing-m2-


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 11:55 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 2:38 pm
Posts: 490
Location: Germany
Didn't know, that there was M2 Battlesport:
http://groups.google.co.uk/group/rec.ga ... b0ff?hl=en

Quote:
quote by ewhac:
(...)have indeed seen a version of M2-BattleSport, put together by a
couple of guys at Cyclone(...)


I hope this will see the light of the day, as well as all the other games and demos.

edit: ok it was planned for N64 also:
http://uk.ign64.ign.com/objects/002/002005.html


Last edited by NikeX on Sun Jan 09, 2011 12:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 1:24 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 2:38 pm
Posts: 490
Location: Germany
More IMSA snapshots:
http://mikkai.wordpress.com/2010/12/24/3do-m2-teil-6/

Nice one:
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2011 12:29 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 2:38 pm
Posts: 490
Location: Germany
Premiere: The first IMSA "Cheats": :)

http://uk.cheats.ign.com/ob2/068/022/022821.html


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:27 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:24 am
Posts: 8
I just acquired an FZ-35S but it didn't come with a proto pad. Anyone know if a regular 3DO pad will work? Or anyone try using a keyb/mouse. I think that's what was originally hooked to this.. auto kiosk.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:58 pm 
Offline
3DO DEMI-GOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 6:35 am
Posts: 944
Yes, a regular retail 3DO control pad will function with the FZ-35S. Congrats on your acquisition, too.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 3:03 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:24 am
Posts: 8
Cool. I'm hoping to find a 6-button pad, but not having much luck so far. Thanks.. actually had this sitting in my closet for years. Was almost ready to give up on it. Glad I found this site! (:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2016 1:08 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 12:01 am
Posts: 254
Location: Vermont
NikeX...I was rereading this and realized like six years ago you asked to send me a 32 minute video to watch. Man I feel like an asshole I never saw that and answered!

six year belated offer...send it along!

_________________
http://almosttherefilm.blogspot.com/ - Almost There


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 52 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group