3DO ZONE Forums

The Only R.E.A.L. 3DO Experience.
It is currently Sun May 28, 2017 4:11 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Konami M2
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 10:19 am 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Posts: 4682
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
I want to buy a Konami M2 arcade board, but being a bit thick, what do i need?

_________________
Forum: http://cdinteractive.co.uk/3do/forum/
Tumblr: http://3dokid.tumblr.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 11:12 am 
Offline
Master Poster & Pricing Expert
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 11:30 am
Posts: 1819
Location: Fairfax, VA
Hm.. I don't know what the M2 arcade hardware looks like, but I will take a shot at this..

Using Evil Night as an example here. Going by KLOV.com, it is a JAMMA+ game. With the JAMMA standard, you can plug it into a JAMMA compatible arcade cab, or buy a SuperGun (or something of the sort) to play it on your home television. Being this one is a JAMMA+ game, the controls will most-likely need to be re-wired a bit if you want to get all three guns to work. However, it should at least boot up if you have it plugged into a compatible setup.

I am going to theorize that it either comes on a board, or comes in a PC-like casing. I say the later because the board has a CD-ROM drive on it.. But again, I don't know what the M2 arcade setups look like, just theorizing here. It could perhaps be set up like the Killer Instinct arcade games, where you have the loose PCB, then the added hard drive that is connected via a ribbon cable (or in this case, a CD-ROM drive).

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/austinmackert | http://www.twitch.tv/amackert


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 11:26 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 5:58 pm
Posts: 727
Location: Cal-e-for-nie-ay
I could recommend the expert who provides my arcade cabinets, but you ain't that close to our location.

_________________
http://zine.reflexgamer.net

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 1:35 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 2:38 pm
Posts: 490
Location: Germany
3DO Kid, I pm'd you a photo of a M2 Supergun setup (not mine).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Konami M2
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 3:51 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 10:55 pm
Posts: 342
Location: GREECE
3DOKid wrote:
I want to buy a Konami M2 arcade board, but being a bit thick, what do i need?


Apart from being very difficult to obtain M2 arcades are very fragile and difficult to use.

You are going to need just a supergun for polystars/battle tryst and heat of eleven,but a set with special guns for the evil night/total vice games...

The easier way would be to patch the isos to play in FZ-35S ... but thats true only in theory!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group