3do dev system

All general 3DO chat here please.

Moderators: 3DO Experience, Devin, Bas, 3DOKid

Post Reply
gmaster
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 7:19 pm

3do dev system

Post by gmaster » Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:44 pm

I own a 3do dev. station that I bought off of ebay. I bought it so I could play unencripted 3do discs. I have sense found out, that it won't do anything unless it is hooked up to a computer. It will boot up, and read a disc, but then it won't accept it, and start the enter disc screen again. Anyway to get it to play 3do discs at all? This is the dev. station, not the 3do test station.
Thanks guys

WindowsKiller
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 12:35 pm
Location: Germany

Post by WindowsKiller » Tue Mar 24, 2009 8:41 pm

No way, it's not usable at all as a stand-alone unit. Had one myself long time ago and sold it because of that.

gmaster
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 7:19 pm

3do dev

Post by gmaster » Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:21 pm

What do you need to get it to work?

User avatar
Mobius
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 625
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 8:10 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Post by Mobius » Tue Mar 24, 2009 11:33 pm

An old-school Mac and the dev kit, at least. You might need hardware for connecting everything if you don't already have it.

gmaster
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 7:19 pm

3do dev

Post by gmaster » Wed Mar 25, 2009 3:39 pm

What is in the development kit, and what kind of hardware is needed to connect the developer system to the mac?
Thanks

User avatar
pitsunami
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 342
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 10:55 pm
Location: GREECE

Re: 3do dev

Post by pitsunami » Wed Mar 25, 2009 4:41 pm

gmaster wrote:What is in the development kit, and what kind of hardware is needed to connect the developer system to the mac?
Thanks
I think everything you need to know is in the sdks texts!
If i remember correctly you need an old quadra mac.

WindowsKiller
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 12:35 pm
Location: Germany

Re: 3do dev

Post by WindowsKiller » Sat Mar 28, 2009 2:21 pm

gmaster wrote:What is in the development kit, and what kind of hardware is needed to connect the developer system to the mac?
Thanks
The connection between the dev station and the Mac is done with a special NuBus card, which uses an optical cable (!). I've never seen or found one myself, sadly. I'm afraid those are very hard to find.

Post Reply