Page 1 of 1

3do dev system

Posted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:44 pm
by gmaster
I own a 3do dev. station that I bought off of ebay. I bought it so I could play unencripted 3do discs. I have sense found out, that it won't do anything unless it is hooked up to a computer. It will boot up, and read a disc, but then it won't accept it, and start the enter disc screen again. Anyway to get it to play 3do discs at all? This is the dev. station, not the 3do test station.
Thanks guys

Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 8:41 pm
by WindowsKiller
No way, it's not usable at all as a stand-alone unit. Had one myself long time ago and sold it because of that.

3do dev

Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:21 pm
by gmaster
What do you need to get it to work?

Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 11:33 pm
by Mobius
An old-school Mac and the dev kit, at least. You might need hardware for connecting everything if you don't already have it.

3do dev

Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 3:39 pm
by gmaster
What is in the development kit, and what kind of hardware is needed to connect the developer system to the mac?
Thanks

Re: 3do dev

Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 4:41 pm
by pitsunami
gmaster wrote:What is in the development kit, and what kind of hardware is needed to connect the developer system to the mac?
Thanks
I think everything you need to know is in the sdks texts!
If i remember correctly you need an old quadra mac.

Re: 3do dev

Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2009 2:21 pm
by WindowsKiller
gmaster wrote:What is in the development kit, and what kind of hardware is needed to connect the developer system to the mac?
Thanks
The connection between the dev station and the Mac is done with a special NuBus card, which uses an optical cable (!). I've never seen or found one myself, sadly. I'm afraid those are very hard to find.