Page 1 of 1

help 3do not working!

Posted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 5:46 am
by extra_anchovy
possibly

I just got my 3do plugged it in etc and loaded (or tried to) the only game I have road rash. after about 20 seconds or so it just spits out the CD while at a black screen. is my unit faulty? can it be fixed?

well I'm on my way to a store to buy another game and see if that works. I'm just praying that it's just the road rash disc. although I find that difficult to beleive since I have played the game on a 3do emulator on my PC via that same disc.

Posted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 8:04 am
by mattyg
Which model ? Could be anything from a dirty lens to dead spindle - if it's a Sanyo or Goldstar it could also be a pinched ribbon cable

Posted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 5:23 pm
by totaku
Or a dead laserhead. Anyway there are ways to make it workable again)) So which model do you have?

Posted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 9:03 am
by extra_anchovy
sorry i didn't reply. I made that post in a haste and realised I couldn't really do anything except for ask for a refund and get another system - which I did.

but to answer the question it's an FZ-1 model, I've still got it so any help on how to fix would still be appreciated.

but I am very happy to have a working system now Goldstar FZ-10. was great to be able to finally play 3DO again since 10 years ago! can't wait to get all the top games and maybe even some rare ones (after I learn which ones they are)

Posted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 6:04 pm
by awbacon
Was it a backup cd? Thats very typical for bad burns