3DO Toolkit

All general 3DO chat here please.

Moderators: 3DO Experience, Devin, Bas, 3DOKid

Post Reply
User avatar
Scarlettkitten
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 267
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 3:01 am
Location: UK

3DO Toolkit

Post by Scarlettkitten » Sun Jun 13, 2010 6:10 pm

Short of things to do today so I took some photos, mostly parts of the 3DO toolkit running on a Quadra 840av in case people haven't seen it.

ImageImageImage
ImageImageImage
ImageImageImage :)

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1334
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Sun Jun 13, 2010 6:13 pm

cool!

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Mon Jun 14, 2010 3:32 am

sweet!
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

User avatar
Devin
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 2:04 pm

Post by Devin » Mon Jun 14, 2010 7:43 pm

You beauty!

I got 2 of these things that I have not been able to access! They were used for 3DO development, think you could throw some advice this way? Please :D

User avatar
Scarlettkitten
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 267
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 3:01 am
Location: UK

Post by Scarlettkitten » Mon Jun 14, 2010 8:07 pm

This is just the toolkit running on my own personal quadra it wasn't a 3DO development machine, as such it has no 3DO communication Nubus card or any of the associated hardware just the mac and the toolkit software, you can't do much with it as it just keeps saying there's missing communication hardware :( but it's nice to mess around with and see the software they used.

also the AV quadras are great for capturing screen shots from the 3DO with Svideo input :)

User avatar
Devin
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 2:04 pm

Post by Devin » Mon Jun 14, 2010 8:16 pm

I think mine got a Nubus card (I'd have to check!) or two!

I bought a monitor the keyboard and mouse but it never would diplay anything, at least on the monitor I have. Any advice in this area?

User avatar
Scarlettkitten
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 267
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 3:01 am
Location: UK

Post by Scarlettkitten » Mon Jun 14, 2010 8:20 pm

If your using the quadras onboard video, there's no reason you shouldn't get a display on an apple monitor, unless there's something wrong with the mac, does it chime when you power it on? or does it beep several times?

PS if you want to sell one of the nubus cards i'd definately be interested :D

User avatar
Devin
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 2:04 pm

Post by Devin » Mon Jun 14, 2010 8:29 pm

One of the units I have does the little start up tune but no display, the second unit simply beeps!

Ideally I want to see what is on these hard drives as it contains some gear from a UK 3DO developer!

I'll dig them up and take a picture of the card to see if it is what I think it is! :wink:

User avatar
Scarlettkitten
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 267
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 3:01 am
Location: UK

Post by Scarlettkitten » Mon Jun 14, 2010 8:35 pm

If it just beeps then it's most likely a RAM issue and maybe just a case of swapping the memory out.

here's apples beep codes

* 1 beep = no RAM installed
* 2 beeps = incompatible RAM types
* 3 beeps = no good banks
* 4 beeps = no good boot images in the boot ROM
* 5 beeps = processor is not usable

.

The unit that starts up but has no display might have dodgy vram installed, maybe an idea to pull that and then try it. If it's a quadra 840av then getting the mainboard off to gain access is a pain in the butt :shock:

I'd love to see some pics of the Nubus board :D

oldskool
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 228
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 6:45 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Post by oldskool » Thu Jun 17, 2010 3:51 pm

Wow, that's pretty nifty. Now if only someone could make some games. :lol:
Image

User avatar
NikeX
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 505
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 2:38 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by NikeX » Mon Jun 21, 2010 4:40 pm

Very very good. I see the same FontWriter as in my M2 development system. There it is called M2 FontBuilder. I wonder if they're
compatible.

Image
Image
Image
Image

Post Reply