How many of you own a actual 3DO console?

All general 3DO chat here please.

Moderators: 3DO Experience, Devin, Bas, 3DOKid

User avatar
Virtual Audio QSound
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:01 pm
Location: U.S.A.

How many of you own a actual 3DO console?

Post by Virtual Audio QSound » Wed Apr 20, 2011 2:18 am

* Raises hand +1*

Me.
~Panasonic 3DO R.E.A.L. Interactive Multiplayer~

Aw yeah. 3DO is the real deal.

User avatar
Lemmi
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1189
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:10 pm
Location: Mich

Post by Lemmi » Wed Apr 20, 2011 7:06 am

i would say that 99.99% of the people registered here have a 3DO :P

i have 3 versions

that is all
Ex-3DO collector extraordinaire , but i still have my collection
Villagephotos is dead, need to find my old pics and find another host

User avatar
MrAshDarksideTM
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 5:55 am
Location: Bedford, Ohio
Contact:

Post by MrAshDarksideTM » Wed Apr 20, 2011 12:57 pm

Two here.
Even if the morrow is barren of promises, nothing shall forestall my return.

User avatar
Virtual Audio QSound
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:01 pm
Location: U.S.A.

Post by Virtual Audio QSound » Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:31 pm

Also if we're counting quantities of the same stock. I have two 3DO's but they're the same model. (FZ-10)
~Panasonic 3DO R.E.A.L. Interactive Multiplayer~

Aw yeah. 3DO is the real deal.

User avatar
Beef Supreme
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 6:31 am

Post by Beef Supreme » Wed Apr 20, 2011 4:31 pm

two fz1's and a goldstar

Rust
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 11:45 pm

Post by Rust » Wed Apr 20, 2011 5:36 pm

I have an FZ1, but the power supply looks like it's suffered a capacitor failure.

User avatar
Austin
Master Poster & Pricing Expert
Posts: 1836
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 11:30 am
Location: Fairfax, VA
Contact:

Post by Austin » Wed Apr 20, 2011 5:43 pm

I have a FZ-10. Was planning on getting a Goldstar and a FZ-1 again, but I've had to sell some of my collection since and have to limit myself now from being too spendy.. :oops:

User avatar
mattyg
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 890
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 7:23 am
Location: Australia

Post by mattyg » Wed Apr 20, 2011 10:57 pm

At one point I had about twelve - I think I have seven at last count
"purge with fire Bretheren"

3DO is dead , long live 3DO
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_K2kuP_anAc

"The greatest games in the world take seconds to learn but months to master. The worst take months to learn and minutes to finish."...MattyG

Doskias
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 2:21 am
Location: Indianapolis, IN

Post by Doskias » Thu Apr 21, 2011 12:39 am

Still have my launch FZ-1 and a FZ-10 :D .

User avatar
Martin III
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 998
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 12:32 am
Location: United States of America

Post by Martin III » Thu Apr 21, 2011 1:14 am

Lemmi wrote:i would say that 99.99% of the people registered here have a 3DO :P
I still haven't managed to get my hands on one yet, and there are only 397 registered members, so at most 99.75% have a 3DO. :)

Yeah, I know... But when I started looking for a 3DO on Ebay, I immediately stumbled on a FZ-1 bundled with every single game I wanted for the console... only to get snipe-outbid in the final seconds. :x Since then I haven't managed to find a 3DO bundle with more than two of my five personal 3DO killer apps. But I'm looking, I'm looking. I will not rest until I am playing that coveted piece of gaming hardware!

User avatar
Mobius
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 625
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 8:10 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Post by Mobius » Thu Apr 21, 2011 3:11 am

Two, including a testing station. Which, now that I can sign discs, isn't much more than a novelty. Hmm...

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Thu Apr 21, 2011 3:27 am

FZ-1, FZ-10, Goldstar and Sanyo TRY.
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

User avatar
Virtual Audio QSound
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:01 pm
Location: U.S.A.

Post by Virtual Audio QSound » Thu Apr 21, 2011 4:23 am

Them's a lot of 3DOs.
Martin III wrote:
Lemmi wrote:i would say that 99.99% of the people registered here have a 3DO :P
I still haven't managed to get my hands on one yet, and there are only 397 registered members, so at most 99.75% have a 3DO. :)

Yeah, I know... But when I started looking for a 3DO on Ebay, I immediately stumbled on a FZ-1 bundled with every single game I wanted for the console... only to get snipe-outbid in the final seconds. :x Since then I haven't managed to find a 3DO bundle with more than two of my five personal 3DO killer apps. But I'm looking, I'm looking. I will not rest until I am playing that coveted piece of gaming hardware!
Why not just buy them separate? :)
Austin wrote:I have a FZ-10. Was planning on getting a Goldstar and a FZ-1 again, but I've had to sell some of my collection since and have to limit myself now from being too spendy.. :oops:
I hate it when gamers wind up giving up their collection they don't necessarily want to lose in order to make a living.
~Panasonic 3DO R.E.A.L. Interactive Multiplayer~

Aw yeah. 3DO is the real deal.

User avatar
Scarlettkitten
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 267
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 3:01 am
Location: UK

Post by Scarlettkitten » Thu Apr 21, 2011 8:36 am

I've got 3 US FZ1s, 1 JAP FZ1 and a PAL Goldstar :)

User avatar
T2KFreeker
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1241
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 6:41 am
Location: Parts Unknown

Post by T2KFreeker » Thu Apr 21, 2011 9:10 am

FZ1 here. One of the coolest systems ever! :twisted:
This is a stick up! Put all of your 3DO games in the bag and nobody gets hurt!

User avatar
Auto-Fox
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:51 am
Location: Oh, somewhere...

Post by Auto-Fox » Thu Apr 21, 2011 1:06 pm

Yup. A Goldstar.
"C'mon, let's go give somebody a bad day!"

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1334
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Thu Apr 21, 2011 11:29 pm

FZ-1, near dead.

User avatar
Martin III
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 998
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 12:32 am
Location: United States of America

Post by Martin III » Fri Apr 22, 2011 6:55 pm

Virtual Audio QSound wrote:
Martin III wrote:Yeah, I know... But when I started looking for a 3DO on Ebay, I immediately stumbled on a FZ-1 bundled with every single game I wanted for the console... only to get snipe-outbid in the final seconds. :x Since then I haven't managed to find a 3DO bundle with more than two of my five personal 3DO killer apps. But I'm looking, I'm looking. I will not rest until I am playing that coveted piece of gaming hardware!
Why not just buy them separate? :)
Because then I'd be spending at least three times as much money to get the same products. It's the same reason why professional Ebay sellers always sell items individually: they go for a lot more money that way.

User avatar
Virtual Audio QSound
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:01 pm
Location: U.S.A.

Post by Virtual Audio QSound » Fri Apr 22, 2011 10:35 pm

Gosh I haven't really thought about it that way. Those sly devils. :(
~Panasonic 3DO R.E.A.L. Interactive Multiplayer~

Aw yeah. 3DO is the real deal.

User avatar
Martin III
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 998
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 12:32 am
Location: United States of America

Post by Martin III » Wed May 04, 2011 5:58 pm

Virtual Audio QSound wrote:Gosh I haven't really thought about it that way. Those sly devils. :(
Well, it generally works out better for everyone. After all, if you're an avid 3DO gamer with 60 games in your collection and are looking for, say, Robinson's Requiem, you're not going to want to have to buy extra copies of Crash N Burn, Total Eclipse, and Burning Soldier along with it.

User avatar
Calavera
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:07 am

Post by Calavera » Wed Jun 08, 2011 8:43 pm

Got a Goldstar here.
Image

User avatar
3DOKid
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 4683
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Post by 3DOKid » Wed Jun 08, 2011 8:50 pm

When I really want something on eBay, i set the alarm, put entries in the calendar and hawk over the page, you can beat snipers everytime, but you gotta want it.

User avatar
Calavera
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:07 am

Post by Calavera » Wed Jun 08, 2011 11:18 pm

3DOKid wrote:When I really want something on eBay, i set the alarm, put entries in the calendar and hawk over the page, you can beat snipers everytime, but you gotta want it.
You sure can, I've even beat out snipers back when I had dial-up. Ha, that makes it a little tougher.
Image

Madroms
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 10:30 pm
Contact:

Post by Madroms » Thu Jun 09, 2011 12:13 am

1 PAL FZ1 & 2 KOR 3DO

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Thu Jun 09, 2011 1:27 am

Hey Calavera, I used to snipe with 13 seconds on the clock over a 28.8k modem. (Yahoo! Auctions) What was your method?
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

User avatar
Calavera
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:07 am

Post by Calavera » Thu Jun 09, 2011 4:34 am

3DO Experience wrote:Hey Calavera, I used to snipe with 13 seconds on the clock over a 28.8k modem. (Yahoo! Auctions) What was your method?
It's been awhile I remember I'd have two windows open, one to refresh to see how much time was left, and the other window with my amount already typed in just had to click the confirm button. I think when it got around 10-15 seconds or so I would bid, since it took at least 10 seconds for the bid to go through on dial up.
Image

User avatar
knightintosh
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 199
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 12:16 am
Location: Whitehead, Northern Ireland
Contact:

Post by knightintosh » Thu Jun 09, 2011 9:07 am

1 FZ-1 and 1 FZ-10, both bought recently off eBay.

Years ago my FZ-10's joypads both broke and that was in the days before eBay so could never get a hold of more, so it ended up being binned after holding on to it for a year or so more on the off-chance.

Speaking of beating the snipers, the auction I was going for with both of the machines above and a handful of games was sitting at about £50 (with me the current high bidder) for ages, then a few hours before the end it jumped to £65-ish. About half an hour before the end I went up in £5 increments and got to £75 before I wasn't outbid. Wanting them desperately, but very aware I only had £80 in my PayPal account from selling recently, AND it was BEFORE payday (argh!!) I put a bid in for £100 and told myself I wasn't going a penny higher.

In the very last few seconds it jumped to £97.95! Phew!

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Fri Jun 10, 2011 3:45 am

Calavera wrote:
3DO Experience wrote:Hey Calavera, I used to snipe with 13 seconds on the clock over a 28.8k modem. (Yahoo! Auctions) What was your method?
It's been awhile I remember I'd have two windows open, one to refresh to see how much time was left, and the other window with my amount already typed in just had to click the confirm button. I think when it got around 10-15 seconds or so I would bid, since it took at least 10 seconds for the bid to go through on dial up.
Yeah, that's pretty much how I was doing it too, although now that I think about it I think I was using that screwy 33.6 not the 28.8...
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

User avatar
Calavera
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:07 am

Post by Calavera » Fri Jun 10, 2011 5:16 am

3DO Experience wrote:
Calavera wrote:
3DO Experience wrote:Hey Calavera, I used to snipe with 13 seconds on the clock over a 28.8k modem. (Yahoo! Auctions) What was your method?
It's been awhile I remember I'd have two windows open, one to refresh to see how much time was left, and the other window with my amount already typed in just had to click the confirm button. I think when it got around 10-15 seconds or so I would bid, since it took at least 10 seconds for the bid to go through on dial up.
Yeah, that's pretty much how I was doing it too, although now that I think about it I think I was using that screwy 33.6 not the 28.8...
I had a 56k modem but my connection were usually 26.4 or 28.8, then you'd have the odd time when it would connect at like 9.6 :shock:
Image

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1334
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Fri Jun 10, 2011 5:22 am

oh god how i remember those days.

Post Reply