Goldstar Incompatibilitys?

All general 3DO chat here please.

Moderators: 3DO Experience, Devin, Bas, 3DOKid

Post Reply
User avatar
Calavera
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:07 am

Goldstar Incompatibilitys?

Post by Calavera » Sun Jun 12, 2011 4:01 am

I have read that the Goldstar 3DO is incompatible with a couple of games due to having a smaller amount of ram than the Panasonic models or something like that. What are the games that are incompatible with the Goldstar?
Image

User avatar
Austin
Master Poster & Pricing Expert
Posts: 1836
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 11:30 am
Location: Fairfax, VA
Contact:

Post by Austin » Sun Jun 12, 2011 4:11 am

Smaller amount of RAM? Is this true? I assumed all units were the same in terms of hardware specs, outside of different manufacturers of CD drives, RAM, motherboard, etc.

User avatar
Trev
3DO ZONE MOD
Posts: 4033
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: States
Contact:

Post by Trev » Sun Jun 12, 2011 4:16 am

Space Hulk has been known to lock up and freeze on Goldstar units, although it does still play so I think its only an occasional occurence. Still annoting though.
Most wanted - Eye of Typhoon, 3DO Magazines issues #14 & #15, Pro Stadium, Defcon 5

User avatar
bitrate
3DO DEMI-GOD
Posts: 944
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 6:35 am

Post by bitrate » Sun Jun 12, 2011 4:20 am

Crash 'n Burn had some issues on early model Goldstar consoles.

Calavera wrote:I have read that the Goldstar 3DO is incompatible with a couple of games due to having a smaller amount of ram than the Panasonic models or something like that.

This is incorrect. Every unit produced for the market has conformed to the same specs for RAM.
Last edited by bitrate on Sun Jun 12, 2011 7:00 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Calavera
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:07 am

Post by Calavera » Sun Jun 12, 2011 5:21 am

bitrate wrote:Crash 'n Burn had some issues on early model Goldstar consoles.
So thats why Crash N Burn runs kind of buggy on my Goldstar, didn't know that. Thanks.

This is incorrect. Every unit produced for the market has conformed to the same specs for RAM.
I wasn't sure, I remember reading about the incompatibles and though it had something to do with NVRAM. I must be mistaken.
Image

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Sun Jun 12, 2011 5:46 pm

It's ok, there's lots of misinformation out there. I once thought that the FZ-10 had a built in VCD card and faster drive.
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

User avatar
vestcoat
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 3:11 pm
Location: Minneapolis

Post by vestcoat » Mon Jun 13, 2011 9:13 pm

problems with Casper on a Goldstar reported here: http://www.videogamecritic.net/3doae.htm

User avatar
Calavera
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:07 am

Post by Calavera » Mon Jun 13, 2011 11:03 pm

vestcoat wrote:problems with Casper on a Goldstar reported here: http://www.videogamecritic.net/3doae.htm
What? Noooo! I have been wanting to play Casper! I'm still going to try it out, I'll let you know if my Goldstar has any problems with it.
Image

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1334
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Tue Jun 14, 2011 12:45 am

bitrate wrote: Every unit produced for the market has conformed to the same specs for RAM.
Is there some aspect that any of the units didn't conform to? I figured if anyone would know, it would be you. :)

User avatar
Calavera
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:07 am

Post by Calavera » Tue Jun 14, 2011 12:59 am

I just tried out Casper and while it does stutter a little bit when entering certain rooms it's nothing that would make the game unplayable. One other thing, in the link vestcoat posted the reviewer said he liked how you could save your progress at anytime. When I went to the pause screen and selected save it acted like it was doing something but when I went back out to the main menu my game had not saved. Maybe I do not have enough free space? Although I'd think the game would tell you that.
Image

User avatar
bitrate
3DO DEMI-GOD
Posts: 944
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 6:35 am

Post by bitrate » Wed Jun 15, 2011 3:38 am

BryWI wrote:
Is there some aspect that any of the units didn't conform to? I figured if anyone would know, it would be you. :)


Some very early Goldstar units had a BIOS which restricted their ability to handle relatively large file sizes.

User avatar
Calavera
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:07 am

Post by Calavera » Wed Jun 15, 2011 6:08 am

Is it true that the early Goldstar units had the CD drive built into the tray and the later ones just had a standard CD try like a computer drive? I have the one with the drive built into the tray.
Image

User avatar
Vyper68
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 10:56 am
Location: Darlington, UK

Post by Vyper68 » Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:09 am

Hello there,
I used to own a Goldstar 3D0 and was thinking of getting another system. I do remember my space hulk game freezing on my Goldstar originally so i was thinking of avoiding this machine. Is there any way to determine the versions that have the duff BIOS ???.
I have a cunning plan.

CasetheCorvetteman
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 4:09 am

Post by CasetheCorvetteman » Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:38 am

In my experience, the FZ10 is faster than the FZ1, and the Goldstar didnt work properly with the game gun, it was totally inaccurate, as if it was ever accurate to begine with...

Way of the Warrior didnt work on the Goldstar my mate had either.

Post Reply