VGA or hdmi video????

Tools and projects
Post Reply
MadMan
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 5:19 am
Location: Tejas!!!

VGA or hdmi video????

Post by MadMan » Thu Jul 22, 2010 7:40 am

Is there anyway to go VGA or better yet, hdmi with a 3DO multiplayer?? I have an internal flicker-fixer in my CD32.

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/cat ... cts_id=864

The picture is amazing, and looks beautiful on my big HD TV.

I would love to use something like that in my FZ-10!!!
This one's for johnny!!!

cdoty
Bringer of game signing
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 5:42 pm
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Post by cdoty » Thu Jul 22, 2010 6:21 pm

It would have to be an internal modification. You would have to tap the RGB signal before the composite/s-video conversion.
Visit RasterSoft on facebook or visit the website.

avanteproject
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 6:12 pm
Location: UK

Post by avanteproject » Thu Jul 22, 2010 6:28 pm

Yeah it's not like most consoles where you can run RGB through a HDMI converter/upscaler. I'm using S-Video at the moment, running it through a VGA converter and to my CRT monitor. That gives an awesome picture.
Proud owner of a 3DO FZ-1!

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Fri Jul 23, 2010 3:28 am

There are two RGB mods right now. There is the Japanese method that has been kicking around for a long time and a new one by bitrate that has yet to be completed. I remember saying he would do kits and mod service at one point but wanted to finish a digital audio out first. You can find all of the posts by typing "RGB" into the search.
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

acem77
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Ohio

Post by acem77 » Wed Jul 28, 2010 9:31 pm

I have been doing rgb 3do mods for a few years now.
sure you found my other post by now.

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Wed Jul 28, 2010 10:24 pm

I knew you had done the Japanese way but I didn't know you did more than two.

Was your's really straight RGB or is it VGA? I really want one but I was holding out for a YPbPr but if my new trick works out actual RGB will do just fine.
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

acem77
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Ohio

Post by acem77 » Thu Jul 29, 2010 9:45 pm

yea mine is just rgb but at that point convert it to what you want.
I thought i was doing the german mod? most of the info was from some old german notes.

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Fri Jul 30, 2010 2:55 am

OH you are right! I still have the zip file! Than maybe there are three ways. I know there was one that was all in Japanese.
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

User avatar
bitrate
3DO DEMI-GOD
Posts: 944
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 6:35 am

Post by bitrate » Fri Jul 30, 2010 4:53 am

Sorry for the late post on this. I just saw this thread.
There are essentially three ways RGB has been done on the 3DO.

1) The first, and probably oldest way was to use a trio of discrete octal bus transceivers. Just because this is probably the oldest way to do it doesn't mean there is anything really wrong with doing it this way. Although, tolerances and component matching is going to be better with the next two ways.

2) Then there was a Japanese site that was doing it with an integrated 3-channel 8-bit DAC.

3) For my RGB mod, I chose to go with an integrated DAC as well, but I use a different DAC than the Japanese mod used.

And 3DO Experience is correct. I was supposed to have the whole thing documented and finished long ago.

The unit pictured below is complete now, but I put the finishing touches on the back-burner.

An added bonus - The unit pictured also has digital audio over coax.


Image
Image

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Fri Jul 30, 2010 5:56 am

bitrate wrote:An added bonus - The unit pictured also has digital audio over coax.
That's what I've been dieing for. :) I will need to get a second FZ-01 as I don't want to mod my original... Or maybe I should...
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

User avatar
Scarlettkitten
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 263
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 3:01 am
Location: Rugby, UK

Post by Scarlettkitten » Fri Jul 30, 2010 1:39 pm

That's what we need, gimme gimme :shock:
My 3DO collection
http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set= ... 7c5737b1dc

3x US FZ1s 1xJAP FZ1 & 1x UK Goldstar with knackered cd drive.

User avatar
3DOKid
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 4682
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Post by 3DOKid » Fri Jul 30, 2010 1:42 pm

Woah. Looking at them pictures, I have a question. S-Video -- was it really that bad?

Nice work Bitrate. What ever it does ;)

acem77
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Ohio

Post by acem77 » Fri Jul 30, 2010 2:32 pm

do you have any game screen shots.
id like to see how it compares to the rgb mods I have been doing.

svideo was fine for me on crt type tvs
but when I got my first hd dlp tv
it was totally different story.
as with all interlaced video for any system.

I bought a xrgb 2 plus to conect games to the vga port and upscan them to 640x480 P
this worked great for all my other rgb systems. I tried to connect the svideo
of the 3do to the xrgb but it had soo many artifacts.
so I began my quest to get rgb from a 3do. with some help and a lot of work
I got it working.
I have been doing the mod since 2005
with no issues.
so far I found 2 video chips in the fz1
and many revisions of how the MB was laid out.

id really like the data sheets for the 2 video chips I found. I had to manually probe all the conection for one of them.I have a datasheet for the chip in the newer 3dos. but I like the fz1 the most.

the guy that created the 3do emu said he did have them but leagally could not share them.?? very odd...

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Thu Oct 21, 2010 4:48 am

bitrate wrote:And 3DO Experience is correct. I was supposed to have the whole thing documented and finished long ago.
And the world waits.
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

User avatar
bitrate
3DO DEMI-GOD
Posts: 944
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 6:35 am

Post by bitrate » Fri Oct 22, 2010 7:24 am

3DO Experience wrote:
bitrate wrote:And 3DO Experience is correct. I was supposed to have the whole thing documented and finished long ago.
And the world waits.

:oops:

I've got to buckle down and finish this.

The Sanyo TRY CES demo unit (in the other thread) had my free time held hostage for a while as it was not functioning when I got it.

MadMan
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 5:19 am
Location: Tejas!!!

Post by MadMan » Tue Nov 30, 2010 9:30 am

Please do it.

think of the children.
This one's for johnny!!!

Post Reply