3DO ZONE Forums

The Only R.E.A.L. 3DO Experience.
It is currently Thu May 25, 2017 9:45 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 70 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 2:45 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 1:30 am
Posts: 24
Location: The Kingdom Of Sweden
BryWI wrote:
EDIT: I was able to get orbattak signed and booted. Latest toolkit worked for me. biggest problem is that double click in the compiler. wow, what an easy mistake to make.


What magic did you use to make it work? :)

I get the same error with 3DOEncrypt.exe no matter what I do.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 3:02 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Posts: 1329
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Did you re-download the homebrew toolkit?
http://www.rastersoft.net/3DO/3DOHomebrewSigning.rar
a new one was posted last night. Also I just followed the instructions a couple posts back and it worked.

Thanks for your work on this Charles. This is big step taken for a 3do homebrew scene. I just wish I knew anything about programing. Id like to see a NES emulator on 3do.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 4:26 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 3:01 am
Posts: 263
Location: Rugby, UK
cdoty wrote:
Ideally you need the mac software. But mnemonic's homebrew CD allowed you to run his Sonic demo, which was developed without the toolkit. There is source code to the toolkit routines, with a little work a PC toolkit could be created.

You would have to develop your own graphics format, or use some tool to convert into the 3DO formats.

Then again, Basilisk (http://basilisk.cebix.net/) runs well on a modern PC.



@cdoty

Thanks I'll have a rummage through the mac toolkit on my quadra and see what's what.

_________________
My 3DO collection
http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set= ... 7c5737b1dc

3x US FZ1s 1xJAP FZ1 & 1x UK Goldstar with knackered cd drive.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 7:46 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 1:30 am
Posts: 24
Location: The Kingdom Of Sweden
Couldn't get it running on my 3DO but heres a clip I made using freedo with very crappy sound emulation.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qgAnAXiScoE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 10:47 pm 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Posts: 3686
Location: U.S.A.
THE NEW VERSION WORKED!!!!

Image

Thank YOU!
This thread is now promoted to a sticky.

_________________
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 01, 2010 2:07 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 1:30 am
Posts: 24
Location: The Kingdom Of Sweden
3DO Experience wrote:
THE NEW VERSION WORKED!!!!

Image

Thank YOU!
This thread is now promoted to a sticky.


What game is the picture of the mans face from? and I thought Decathlon was released decrypted by oldergames or did they sell it encrypted?.

I stumbled over this linux port of OperaFS that might be of some use to somebody http://www.stack.nl/~svdb/operafs/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 01, 2010 2:46 am 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Posts: 3686
Location: U.S.A.
The image with the man's face is a beta version of Killing Time. Decathlon was released, I just did this one from the original unsigned version so it doesn't have that bitch of a flash from the Game Guru on it.

_________________
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 12:43 am 
Offline
Bringer of game signing

Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 112
Location: Houston, TX
3DO Experience wrote:
THE NEW VERSION WORKED!!!!


That's great. Did you have any problems with the new version?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 1:35 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 8:10 pm
Posts: 625
Location: Chicago, IL
Sweet, I disappear for a long time and come back to see this! Great news! I still have my Basilisk development environment set up, so I will look at cleaning that up and sharing it as a pre-built development environment.

_________________
The Retro Review Project


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 3:12 am 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Posts: 3686
Location: U.S.A.
cdoty wrote:
Did you have any problems with the new version?
Not at all, it worked like a charm! Please note you have been awarded a new rank title.

_________________
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 6:39 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 6:45 pm
Posts: 228
Location: Las Vegas
Cool stuff! That Orbatak game looks kind of fun actually.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 7:12 am 
Offline
Bringer of game signing

Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 112
Location: Houston, TX
3DO Experience wrote:
cdoty wrote:
Did you have any problems with the new version?
Not at all, it worked like a charm! Please note you have been awarded a new rank title.


That's awesome! :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 7:24 am 
Offline
Bringer of game signing

Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 112
Location: Houston, TX
Mobius wrote:
Sweet, I disappear for a long time and come back to see this! Great news! I still have my Basilisk development environment set up, so I will look at cleaning that up and sharing it as a pre-built development environment.


It can nearly be done on a PC. I'm using Arm Developer Suite 1.2, and with a few #pragmas removed, and a new makefile, I can get very close to the program file created by the developer toolkit. The issues I'm having is getting it to create relocatable sections. I get the same result as creating an image with the developer toolkit without the -r armlink option.

The nice thing about ADS 1.2 is that it can use the lib files directly, and only has to have some old #pragma's removed, and the '#ifdef CC_NORCROFT' overridden to always be true.

I tried Arm Developer Toolkit 2.11a and 2.5, which are fairly close to the 3do tools and use the same command line parameters. They have major problems with the headers though. If somehow the headers could work with 2.5, it may be able to build the executable without any problems.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 9:19 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 1:30 am
Posts: 24
Location: The Kingdom Of Sweden
Does the 3DO devkit contain any converter for 3DO fmvs?

There doesn't appear to have been any standard for fmvs on the 3DO back in the day and no converter for any of the formats has been made.

http://multimedia.cx/mmentry-2006-06-25.html
http://wiki.xentax.com/index.php/Wing_Commander_3_BUN
http://www.wiki.multimedia.cx/index.php?title=3DO


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 03, 2010 2:14 am 
Offline
Bringer of game signing

Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 112
Location: Houston, TX
3DÖ wrote:
Does the 3DO devkit contain any converter for 3DO fmvs?

There doesn't appear to have been any standard for fmvs on the 3DO back in the day and no converter for any of the formats has been made.

http://multimedia.cx/mmentry-2006-06-25.html
http://wiki.xentax.com/index.php/Wing_Commander_3_BUN
http://www.wiki.multimedia.cx/index.php?title=3DO


There's a movie convert and a movie edit app. It's not clear what format they take though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 03, 2010 11:57 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 3:01 am
Posts: 263
Location: Rugby, UK
@Mobius

I'd definately be interested in a Basilisk development environment.

_________________
My 3DO collection
http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set= ... 7c5737b1dc

3x US FZ1s 1xJAP FZ1 & 1x UK Goldstar with knackered cd drive.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 04, 2010 4:47 am 
Offline
Bringer of game signing

Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 112
Location: Houston, TX
Quagmire wrote:
@Mobius

I'd definately be interested in a Basilisk development environment.


Yep, it's still useful for the artist tools and file converters.

_________________
Visit RasterSoft on facebook or visit the website.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 04, 2010 5:47 pm 
Offline
Bringer of game signing

Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 112
Location: Houston, TX
The toolkit has been updated with a utility to convert a 320 x 240 uncompressed 24 bit BMP to a BannerScreen.

To use it type:

'MakeBanner Banner.bmp BannerScreen'

Once you've made the BannerScreen file, drop it in the PARCE_ folder, and rebuild and resign the iso.

_________________
Visit RasterSoft on facebook or visit the website.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 04, 2010 6:04 pm 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Posts: 3686
Location: U.S.A.
Awesome! I was using a blank bannerscreen I pulled out of D.

_________________
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 7:48 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 8:10 pm
Posts: 625
Location: Chicago, IL
I'm finally taking some time to play around with this. Has anyone here successfully signed a CD-ROM image built with the SDK's laytool? I suppose there must be something specific to the System files from the Homebrew pack that is required for signing to work, like it's expecting a certain checksum?

I ran 3DOEncrypt.exe on an ISO of the Bounce demo, built directly from the SDK. It ran without errors, but when I tried to load it in FreeDO, it didn't recognize it as a valid disc. I tried both with and without the genromtags flag. It does boot in FreeDO when using a hacked ROM to allow unsigned content, but it doesn't boot with a retail BIOS.

When I decompiled the (unsigned, SDK-built) ISO, copied in the System files from the Homebrew pack, and recompiled, the signing worked and FreeDO booted it with the retail BIOS.

In case it's relevant, 3DOEncrypt reported different sets of tags for the SDK-built image when running with and without genromtags:

Code:
Signing original ISO (no genromtags):
=====================================
Finding the rom tag files...
Found launchme at sector 891
Found signatures at sector 8C5

Searching for rom tags...

Found boot_code tag:
        Starting sector 2
        Length 2000
Found os_code tag:
        Starting sector 6
        Length 1C340
Found misc_code tag:
        Starting sector 46
        Length B5C
Found bannerscreen tag:
        Starting sector E3
        Length 25858
Unknown tag 17:
        Starting sector 0
        Length 0
Found end tag

Found 6 tags



Signing original ISO (with genromtags):
=======================================
Finding the rom tag files...
Found launchme at sector 891
Found signatures at sector 8C5

Searching for rom tags...

Found boot_code tag:
        Starting sector 2
        Length 176C
Found os_code tag:
        Starting sector 6
        Length 1C340
Found release data tag:
        Encoded date ACBFF792
Found launchme tag:
        Starting sector 19FF
        Length 78
Found misc_code tag:
        Starting sector 46
        Length B5C
Found bannerscreen tag:
        Starting sector E3
        Length 25858
Found signatures tag:
        Starting sector 8C4
        Length 0
Found end tag

Found 8 tags


In the cases where the tag lengths don't match, the MD5s it later calculates are also different (not surprisingly).

When I have a chance, I will try pulling the System folder from the Homebrew pack into my Mac environment and lay out the CD with that version to see if that changes anything. For what it's worth, I'm using the 2p5 cdrommaster folder and laytool.

_________________
The Retro Review Project


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 9:38 pm 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Posts: 3686
Location: U.S.A.
I, obviously, can sign discs but I have trouble with the cel maker.

_________________
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 11:17 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 8:10 pm
Posts: 625
Location: Chicago, IL
Right, I'm able to sign them with cdoty's method of decompiling and recompiling the image with the System folder from the Homebrew pack. My question is whether anyone has been able to sign a raw CD image built with the SDK. It doesn't seem to work that way.

_________________
The Retro Review Project


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 1:16 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 8:10 pm
Posts: 625
Location: Chicago, IL
Mobius wrote:
When I have a chance, I will try pulling the System folder from the Homebrew pack into my Mac environment and lay out the CD with that version to see if that changes anything. For what it's worth, I'm using the 2p5 cdrommaster folder and laytool.


This didn't work. Creating the CD with the System folder from the Homebrew pack resulted in an image that FreeDO didn't recognize. I'm not sure why -- maybe the files were somehow converted to a Windows format or otherwise corrupted in the Windows --> Basilisk transfer?

_________________
The Retro Review Project


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:38 am 
Offline
Bringer of game signing

Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 112
Location: Houston, TX
It seems like there were other signing issues with the normal libraries, or the Game Guru libraries might bypass some checks. I can't remember.

_________________
Visit RasterSoft on facebook or visit the website.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 7:00 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 8:10 pm
Posts: 625
Location: Chicago, IL
Can you expand on that at all? If I'm understanding correctly, the System files included in the Homebrew pack match the ones in Game Guru? And there's apparently something special about them that makes signing easier than the normal System files? If that's the case, then I'm not sure why laying the CD out with a copy of those files doesn't work, barring some Windows corruption.

The SDK's laytool has some options for optimizing load times, so I'd eventually like to be able to use it.

_________________
The Retro Review Project


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2011 11:19 pm 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Posts: 3686
Location: U.S.A.
I went back and tried playing with BMPTo3DOCel and still can't get it to make one correctly.

Anyone else having this problem?

_________________
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 1:18 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Posts: 1329
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
have you tried using different bit depths for the BMP file? Other than that there isn't much else you can change is there? Maybe the size? Would different programs change the header on a bmp file differently and the app is looking for something else? Im out of ideas. I'm sure you probably already tried all of this though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 5:10 am 
Offline
Bringer of game signing

Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 112
Location: Houston, TX
3DO Experience wrote:
I went back and tried playing with BMPTo3DOCel and still can't get it to make one correctly.

Anyone else having this problem?


To make a loading screen, you need to use makebanner, and use a 24 bit uncompressed bitmap.

_________________
Visit RasterSoft on facebook or visit the website.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 5:37 am 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Posts: 3686
Location: U.S.A.
I'm not having a problem with that. I can't seem to get BMPTo3DOCel.exe to make proper cel files for some reason.

PS. Here is an example of what I get out. ASYLUM1.cel is the original file, ASYLUM.bmp is the bitmap of it I'm using and ASYLUM.cel is the file I get out.

_________________
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 9:42 pm 
Offline
Bringer of game signing

Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 112
Location: Houston, TX
3DO Experience wrote:
PS. Here is an example of what I get out. ASYLUM1.cel is the original file, ASYLUM.bmp is the bitmap of it I'm using and ASYLUM.cel is the file I get out.


In the orginal cel, the data is compressed; whereas BMPTo3DOCel stores the data uncompressed.

_________________
Visit RasterSoft on facebook or visit the website.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 70 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group