IDE adaptor

Homebrew and Mods (For Software & Hardware)
Post Reply
Jones
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Location: Germany

IDE adaptor

Post by Jones » Sun Jun 05, 2011 10:53 am

I have never seen that thing in action before! :shock:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H33O-vbX ... re=related

User avatar
Dr.Enceladus
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: Western Australia
Contact:

Post by Dr.Enceladus » Sun Jun 05, 2011 11:00 am

thats pretty cool, looks like one of those dodgy Rusky inventions.

8)
...eat well, stay fit, look good, feel great - die anyway...

Jones
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Jones » Sun Jun 05, 2011 11:02 am

"During development it became clear that the transmission to the absorptivity of the bus XBUS approximately 1.2 MB / sec.
But the mother drive all still can not issue more than 300 KB of data per second.
A IDE adapter easily pass em 1.2 MB / sec and even more."

Taken from the homepage http://3do-renovation.ru/IDE_for_3DO.htm
(translated by google)

Jones
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Jones » Sun Jun 05, 2011 11:03 am

Dr.Enceladus wrote:thats pretty cool, looks like one of those dodgy Rusky inventions.
8)
Dodgy? Looks pretty well done to me!

User avatar
Dr.Enceladus
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: Western Australia
Contact:

Post by Dr.Enceladus » Sun Jun 05, 2011 11:23 am

lol...just kidding, its prolly been cobbled together by using bits from a crashed UFO n reverse engineering though... :roll:
...eat well, stay fit, look good, feel great - die anyway...

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Sun Jun 05, 2011 1:59 pm

Actually it's a printed board.

Image

But it is one of those "what's the point?" projects. Now if it could have a HDD that could be used to imitate the CD drive by mounting images, used never have to worry about scratching a disc again and you'd have the fastest load times possible!
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

User avatar
sneth
Nibbler
Posts: 423
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 5:31 pm
Location: STL
Contact:

Post by sneth » Sun Jun 05, 2011 11:59 pm

those Russians love the 3do.

User avatar
Lemmi
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1189
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:10 pm
Location: Mich

Post by Lemmi » Mon Jun 06, 2011 2:53 am

would this fix all the broken CD drive 3dos and make them work again?
Ex-3DO collector extraordinaire , but i still have my collection
Villagephotos is dead, need to find my old pics and find another host

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Mon Jun 06, 2011 3:48 am

No but it can take the place of the FZ-10's.
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

Jones
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Jones » Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:31 am

3DO Experience wrote:But it is one of those "what's the point?" projects. Now if it could have a HDD that could be used to imitate the CD drive by mounting images, used never have to worry about scratching a disc again and you'd have the fastest load times possible!
Disagreed. With this board you've got the hardware to connect
a HDD, what was never possible before.
*Using* the HDD needs a software solution, what would be the second step.

Jones
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Jones » Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:33 am

[quote="3DO Experience"]No but it can take the place of the FZ-10's.[/quote

According to his homepage, the PCB needs just modifications
regarding the pinout for the FZ-1 and the Goldstar.
The FZ-1 version will follow.

User avatar
Dr.Enceladus
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: Western Australia
Contact:

Post by Dr.Enceladus » Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:41 am

but it looks like the modifications would need some soldering to take place at some stage...that stuff gets me hi... :lol:
...eat well, stay fit, look good, feel great - die anyway...

Jones
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Jones » Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:47 am

Dr.Enceladus wrote:but it looks like the modifications would need some soldering to take place at some stage...that stuff gets me hi... :lol:
Sure, soldering sucks a bit - but if you cannot do it, you could just
bring the 3DO to a TV/radio service, they can solder it for you for little money.

The mod chips for PS1 / 2 needed all soldering as well, and that
finally wasn't a problem either.

User avatar
Dr.Enceladus
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: Western Australia
Contact:

Post by Dr.Enceladus » Mon Jun 06, 2011 8:01 am

oh i can solder ok mate, specially if i have my glasses on, i used to be to only mofo in WA who modded the Sega Staurn consoles back in the day, i am just saying, the fumes from the solder gave me a pretty good buzz. :D
...eat well, stay fit, look good, feel great - die anyway...

Jones
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Jones » Mon Jun 06, 2011 8:13 am

Dr.Enceladus wrote: i am just saying, the fumes from the solder gave me a pretty good buzz. :D
Hehe... :) Hey, even one more reason to do it, isn't it?

User avatar
3DOKid
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 4682
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Post by 3DOKid » Mon Jun 06, 2011 2:47 pm

...but does the 3DO OS support loading files? Surely, (guessing) you're going to need some kind of loader to pick the CD images?

[Erm...]

...you could load that from HDD too? But does opera support big disks?

...or would you need some kind of extension to the OS?

...would be cool if you could also load a ethernet NIC on that PCB...

Jones
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Jones » Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:01 pm

3DOKid wrote:...but does the 3DO OS support loading files? Surely, (guessing) you're going to need some kind of loader to pick the CD images?

[Erm...]

...you could load that from HDD too? But does opera support big disks?

...or would you need some kind of extension to the OS?

...would be cool if you could also load a ethernet NIC on that PCB...
As I've said, software solution. The 3DO doesn't support memory units
like the FZ-EM256 either, the bundled CD makes it possible.

But you are right - personally I would see a patched BIOS as the
first step before everything else. With a little file manager integrated, as well as a compressor for save games, the Japanese font and encryption
disabled.

That 1024kb piece of software would solve *many* other issues as well.

Though the original BIOS chip isn't built anymore, there can be
solutions with pin compatible eeprom chips and little bridge boards.

Technically no bigger deal than this IDE adapter - much simpler, in fact.

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Mon Jun 06, 2011 11:52 pm

patched bios would work but perhaps if the hdd was modified to have a partition that thinks it's a cd drive and loads a program that will load images on a seperate partition. this is just theory of course. dont look at me for making any of that work.

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Tue Jun 07, 2011 1:23 am

Jones wrote:
3DO Experience wrote:But it is one of those "what's the point?" projects. Now if it could have a HDD that could be used to imitate the CD drive by mounting images, used never have to worry about scratching a disc again and you'd have the fastest load times possible!
Disagreed. With this board you've got the hardware to connect
a HDD, what was never possible before.
*Using* the HDD needs a software solution, what would be the second step.
Like I said, "if it could have a HDD"
Jones wrote:
3DO Experience wrote:No but it can take the place of the FZ-10's.
According to his homepage, the PCB needs just modifications
regarding the pinout for the FZ-1 and the Goldstar.
The FZ-1 version will follow.
Yes it doesn't fix drives, it replaces them.
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

AntiFreak
Who's Trip Hawkins?
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2011 11:18 pm

Post by AntiFreak » Wed Jun 08, 2011 12:37 am

Lol with the VCD Addon you could play DVD´s on that thing.

Jones
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Jones » Wed Jun 08, 2011 9:51 am

AntiFreak wrote:Lol with the VCD Addon you could play DVD´s on that thing.
No, that would not be possible - the VCD add on supports only
MPEG 1 format decoding and not MPEG 2, which is the used
filetype for DVD movies.

AntiFreak
Who's Trip Hawkins?
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2011 11:18 pm

Post by AntiFreak » Wed Jun 08, 2011 9:52 pm

You could burn an mpeg 1 movie to a DVD.

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Thu Jun 09, 2011 1:29 am

Comically enough if you kept the disc structure the same and just had one long mpeg on it that could work and you wouldn't have to change discs.
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Fri Jun 10, 2011 12:19 am

Im not quite sure that would work though.

VCD format relied heavily on the sector structure of CDs. They used mode2 2352 format which was 2352 bytes per sector using the sub channel data to add to the sector size if I am correct. 1 second on disc was 1 second of movie time which is why VCDs could be up to 80mins. I think the dvd would have to formated in this specific sector format in order for it to work like a vcd. I dont think that is possible with DVDs though. Please correct me if I am wrong in any of this though. Going by some old knowledge here.

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Fri Jun 10, 2011 3:22 am

I've actually played with VCDs a lot back in the day, they aren't all that picky. I have over extended them before BUT you are right about the sector structure, I forgot that there is no way (that I could find) to do it on a DVD-R. Stupidly enough I forgot my own attempts back when I got a DVD burner and tried to make a all-in-one Pirates of Silicon Valley VCD.

Although you could put all the files on the disc with a merged mpeg the 3DO would still not know it was supposed to be a VCD. I would love to have blamed this mistake on late night posting but it was still early in the evening. I don't know where my head is lately. At least I have you boys to correct me. :)
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

User avatar
Lemmi
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1189
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:10 pm
Location: Mich

Post by Lemmi » Fri Jun 10, 2011 4:03 am

ive crammed 850mb .mpg file onto a 700mb cdr in the past
i think it was called a kvcd back then, but my vcds didnt have sections or anything else but the movie, put the movie in and it would instantly play

this also worked with Dreamcast games, i put an 825mb game on a cdr and played it pretty deep into the game and didnt notice any problems
Ex-3DO collector extraordinaire , but i still have my collection
Villagephotos is dead, need to find my old pics and find another host

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Fri Jun 10, 2011 4:17 am

For a VCD that would play on all units you had to have a basic structure. Some discs had more files than others and even menus but even the mpeg had it's own folder and an extension of '.dat'.
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Fri Jun 10, 2011 5:18 am

lemmi,

mode2 2352 exceeds the normal 700mb limit. i think it normaly tops out at about 800mb but it has been a while since i have messed with all of that. i suppose 850 might be achievable with overburn.

User avatar
Lemmi
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1189
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:10 pm
Location: Mich

Post by Lemmi » Fri Jun 10, 2011 5:38 am

3DO Experience wrote:For a VCD that would play on all units you had to have a basic structure. Some discs had more files than others and even menus but even the mpeg had it's own folder and an extension of '.dat'.
thats true, its hard to remember back then as i only did vcd stuff for alittle over a year
Ex-3DO collector extraordinaire , but i still have my collection
Villagephotos is dead, need to find my old pics and find another host

User avatar
sneth
Nibbler
Posts: 423
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 5:31 pm
Location: STL
Contact:

Post by sneth » Thu Feb 09, 2012 5:49 am

http://3do-renovation.ru/3DO_IDE_adapter.htm

Hard drives have been enabled.

now... off to find someone that is fluent in Russian...

Post Reply