3DO ZONE Forums

The Only R.E.A.L. 3DO Experience.
It is currently Mon May 29, 2017 3:16 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 222 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 8  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: IDE adaptor
PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2011 10:53 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Posts: 180
Location: Germany
I have never seen that thing in action before! :shock:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H33O-vbX ... re=related


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2011 11:00 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 3:59 pm
Posts: 129
Location: Western Australia
thats pretty cool, looks like one of those dodgy Rusky inventions.

8)

_________________
...eat well, stay fit, look good, feel great - die anyway...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2011 11:02 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Posts: 180
Location: Germany
"During development it became clear that the transmission to the absorptivity of the bus XBUS approximately 1.2 MB / sec.
But the mother drive all still can not issue more than 300 KB of data per second.
A IDE adapter easily pass em 1.2 MB / sec and even more."

Taken from the homepage http://3do-renovation.ru/IDE_for_3DO.htm
(translated by google)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2011 11:03 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Posts: 180
Location: Germany
Dr.Enceladus wrote:
thats pretty cool, looks like one of those dodgy Rusky inventions.
8)


Dodgy? Looks pretty well done to me!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2011 11:23 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 3:59 pm
Posts: 129
Location: Western Australia
lol...just kidding, its prolly been cobbled together by using bits from a crashed UFO n reverse engineering though... :roll:

_________________
...eat well, stay fit, look good, feel great - die anyway...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2011 1:59 pm 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Posts: 3686
Location: U.S.A.
Actually it's a printed board.

Image

But it is one of those "what's the point?" projects. Now if it could have a HDD that could be used to imitate the CD drive by mounting images, used never have to worry about scratching a disc again and you'd have the fastest load times possible!

_________________
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2011 11:59 pm 
Offline
Nibbler
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 5:31 pm
Posts: 423
Location: STL
those Russians love the 3do.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2011 2:53 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:10 pm
Posts: 1189
Location: Mich
would this fix all the broken CD drive 3dos and make them work again?

_________________
Ex-3DO collector extraordinaire , but i still have my collection
Villagephotos is dead, need to find my old pics and find another host


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2011 3:48 am 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Posts: 3686
Location: U.S.A.
No but it can take the place of the FZ-10's.

_________________
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:31 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Posts: 180
Location: Germany
3DO Experience wrote:
But it is one of those "what's the point?" projects. Now if it could have a HDD that could be used to imitate the CD drive by mounting images, used never have to worry about scratching a disc again and you'd have the fastest load times possible!


Disagreed. With this board you've got the hardware to connect
a HDD, what was never possible before.
*Using* the HDD needs a software solution, what would be the second step.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:33 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Posts: 180
Location: Germany
[quote="3DO Experience"]No but it can take the place of the FZ-10's.[/quote

According to his homepage, the PCB needs just modifications
regarding the pinout for the FZ-1 and the Goldstar.
The FZ-1 version will follow.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:41 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 3:59 pm
Posts: 129
Location: Western Australia
but it looks like the modifications would need some soldering to take place at some stage...that stuff gets me hi... :lol:

_________________
...eat well, stay fit, look good, feel great - die anyway...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:47 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Posts: 180
Location: Germany
Dr.Enceladus wrote:
but it looks like the modifications would need some soldering to take place at some stage...that stuff gets me hi... :lol:


Sure, soldering sucks a bit - but if you cannot do it, you could just
bring the 3DO to a TV/radio service, they can solder it for you for little money.

The mod chips for PS1 / 2 needed all soldering as well, and that
finally wasn't a problem either.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2011 8:01 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 3:59 pm
Posts: 129
Location: Western Australia
oh i can solder ok mate, specially if i have my glasses on, i used to be to only mofo in WA who modded the Sega Staurn consoles back in the day, i am just saying, the fumes from the solder gave me a pretty good buzz. :D

_________________
...eat well, stay fit, look good, feel great - die anyway...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2011 8:13 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Posts: 180
Location: Germany
Dr.Enceladus wrote:
i am just saying, the fumes from the solder gave me a pretty good buzz. :D


Hehe... :) Hey, even one more reason to do it, isn't it?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2011 2:47 pm 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Posts: 4682
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
...but does the 3DO OS support loading files? Surely, (guessing) you're going to need some kind of loader to pick the CD images?

[Erm...]

...you could load that from HDD too? But does opera support big disks?

...or would you need some kind of extension to the OS?

...would be cool if you could also load a ethernet NIC on that PCB...

_________________
Forum: http://cdinteractive.co.uk/3do/forum/
Tumblr: http://3dokid.tumblr.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:01 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Posts: 180
Location: Germany
3DOKid wrote:
...but does the 3DO OS support loading files? Surely, (guessing) you're going to need some kind of loader to pick the CD images?

[Erm...]

...you could load that from HDD too? But does opera support big disks?

...or would you need some kind of extension to the OS?

...would be cool if you could also load a ethernet NIC on that PCB...


As I've said, software solution. The 3DO doesn't support memory units
like the FZ-EM256 either, the bundled CD makes it possible.

But you are right - personally I would see a patched BIOS as the
first step before everything else. With a little file manager integrated, as well as a compressor for save games, the Japanese font and encryption
disabled.

That 1024kb piece of software would solve *many* other issues as well.

Though the original BIOS chip isn't built anymore, there can be
solutions with pin compatible eeprom chips and little bridge boards.

Technically no bigger deal than this IDE adapter - much simpler, in fact.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2011 11:52 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Posts: 1329
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
patched bios would work but perhaps if the hdd was modified to have a partition that thinks it's a cd drive and loads a program that will load images on a seperate partition. this is just theory of course. dont look at me for making any of that work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 1:23 am 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Posts: 3686
Location: U.S.A.
Jones wrote:
3DO Experience wrote:
But it is one of those "what's the point?" projects. Now if it could have a HDD that could be used to imitate the CD drive by mounting images, used never have to worry about scratching a disc again and you'd have the fastest load times possible!

Disagreed. With this board you've got the hardware to connect
a HDD, what was never possible before.
*Using* the HDD needs a software solution, what would be the second step.
Like I said, "if it could have a HDD"

Jones wrote:
3DO Experience wrote:
No but it can take the place of the FZ-10's.
According to his homepage, the PCB needs just modifications
regarding the pinout for the FZ-1 and the Goldstar.
The FZ-1 version will follow.
Yes it doesn't fix drives, it replaces them.

_________________
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 12:37 am 
Offline
Who's Trip Hawkins?

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2011 11:18 pm
Posts: 16
Lol with the VCD Addon you could play DVD´s on that thing.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 9:51 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Posts: 180
Location: Germany
AntiFreak wrote:
Lol with the VCD Addon you could play DVD´s on that thing.


No, that would not be possible - the VCD add on supports only
MPEG 1 format decoding and not MPEG 2, which is the used
filetype for DVD movies.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 9:52 pm 
Offline
Who's Trip Hawkins?

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2011 11:18 pm
Posts: 16
You could burn an mpeg 1 movie to a DVD.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 1:29 am 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Posts: 3686
Location: U.S.A.
Comically enough if you kept the disc structure the same and just had one long mpeg on it that could work and you wouldn't have to change discs.

_________________
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 12:19 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Posts: 1329
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Im not quite sure that would work though.

VCD format relied heavily on the sector structure of CDs. They used mode2 2352 format which was 2352 bytes per sector using the sub channel data to add to the sector size if I am correct. 1 second on disc was 1 second of movie time which is why VCDs could be up to 80mins. I think the dvd would have to formated in this specific sector format in order for it to work like a vcd. I dont think that is possible with DVDs though. Please correct me if I am wrong in any of this though. Going by some old knowledge here.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 3:22 am 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Posts: 3686
Location: U.S.A.
I've actually played with VCDs a lot back in the day, they aren't all that picky. I have over extended them before BUT you are right about the sector structure, I forgot that there is no way (that I could find) to do it on a DVD-R. Stupidly enough I forgot my own attempts back when I got a DVD burner and tried to make a all-in-one Pirates of Silicon Valley VCD.

Although you could put all the files on the disc with a merged mpeg the 3DO would still not know it was supposed to be a VCD. I would love to have blamed this mistake on late night posting but it was still early in the evening. I don't know where my head is lately. At least I have you boys to correct me. :)

_________________
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 4:03 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:10 pm
Posts: 1189
Location: Mich
ive crammed 850mb .mpg file onto a 700mb cdr in the past
i think it was called a kvcd back then, but my vcds didnt have sections or anything else but the movie, put the movie in and it would instantly play

this also worked with Dreamcast games, i put an 825mb game on a cdr and played it pretty deep into the game and didnt notice any problems

_________________
Ex-3DO collector extraordinaire , but i still have my collection
Villagephotos is dead, need to find my old pics and find another host


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 4:17 am 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Posts: 3686
Location: U.S.A.
For a VCD that would play on all units you had to have a basic structure. Some discs had more files than others and even menus but even the mpeg had it's own folder and an extension of '.dat'.

_________________
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 5:18 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Posts: 1329
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
lemmi,

mode2 2352 exceeds the normal 700mb limit. i think it normaly tops out at about 800mb but it has been a while since i have messed with all of that. i suppose 850 might be achievable with overburn.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 5:38 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:10 pm
Posts: 1189
Location: Mich
3DO Experience wrote:
For a VCD that would play on all units you had to have a basic structure. Some discs had more files than others and even menus but even the mpeg had it's own folder and an extension of '.dat'.


thats true, its hard to remember back then as i only did vcd stuff for alittle over a year

_________________
Ex-3DO collector extraordinaire , but i still have my collection
Villagephotos is dead, need to find my old pics and find another host


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 5:49 am 
Offline
Nibbler
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 5:31 pm
Posts: 423
Location: STL
http://3do-renovation.ru/3DO_IDE_adapter.htm

Hard drives have been enabled.

now... off to find someone that is fluent in Russian...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 222 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 8  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group