3DO ZONE Forums

The Only R.E.A.L. 3DO Experience.
It is currently Tue Jul 25, 2017 3:34 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 9:50 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:16 pm
Posts: 101
Crossposting this from my thread in the main forum.

I have a 3DO FZ-1 testing unit console that I bought off ebay. The seller said it had disc reading problems, and showed it in pictures hooked up to a TV displaying the 3DO logo, the REAL logo, and the disc tray open graphic.

Well now that I've got my hands on it - I can't get any video display or sound out of it at all.

I've tried different video (red yellow white) cables, different TVs, changing the channel switch on the back of the console, I've switched the Testing Unit's switch for encrypted/unencrypted booting, and I also tried it on a TV connected through a nintendo RF Unit - all variations displayed absolutely no video or sound whatsoever. Instead, it would display a completely flat dark grey screen with a few very thin light grey lines around the top. On a different TV that shows a blue screen when it isn't receiving vid input, it would show the TV's blue screen, but it would jump a bit with lines of static? And when connected with the RF Unit to an old TV, the white snow would turn to dark grey snow...

The console powers on fine, and after opening it up, I can see the disc spinning and hear the laser reading a little. The laser mechanism will reset itself if I move it, and if I have the tray open when the console boots up, the console will automatically close the tray, the fan works and has power. So the system isn't a complete brick - I just don't know what could be causing this video issue, especially if it is something that got loose in shipping if the video output worked for the prior owner (based on the auction pics)...

Anyone have any ideas whatsoever?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 2:59 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 8:16 pm
Posts: 15
http://www.3do.cdinteractive.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=25&t=3295
try what i did here...its worth a go :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 6:49 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:16 pm
Posts: 101
Nice work. I've long since sold this (as broken) to another 3DO enthusiast. But I know your post will help other users googling for this problem. While searching, I discovered a few other topics on different forums from years past with people who had the same problem, but no solution. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 6:55 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 8:16 pm
Posts: 15
i was doing the googling a few months ago and didnt find anything, so just trying to stop people trashing easily fixable consoles :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group