panasonic 3do fz-1 power but no video output :( FIXED!! :D

Got a problem with your 3DO? Ask!
Post Reply
retrotech
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 8:16 pm

panasonic 3do fz-1 power but no video output :( FIXED!! :D

Post by retrotech » Sun Nov 17, 2013 9:13 am

Hi everyone
ive been given a fz-1 which powers up and ejects cd tray etc but i can't get any video output.
i've tried multiple cables on all sockets (s-video,rca and rf) with no avail :(
the board is very very clean so but im thinking a cap or two have failed (although they all look in very good condition)ive got the 6800 uf one and will replace it today.
i've only found two references to it through google, one of which is a post on this forum...
http://www.3do.cdinteractive.co.uk/view ... f=2&t=3032 which ive replied to and am no further on so i thought id start a new thread.
Has anyone had this problem? any feedback would be greatly appreciated!
ill edit later on when i've replaced the 6800 uf and the bios battery (not sure if a 3do will boot without the 3v battery).
thanks in advance
mike

UPDATE
after replacing the 6800uf cap i got video (the 3do logo) for about 10 seconds... yay! then it went again
on closer inspection it seems the 10uf 16v @ c36 seems like it might of leaked so gonna replace that now :) will update again asap

UPDATE 2
FIXED!! :)
rca is working ive got fz-1's spinning at me in space :) wohoooo
now im gonna have to test cd drive and get myself a controller :) lol
hope this helps someone!

User avatar
T2KFreeker
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1241
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 6:41 am
Location: Parts Unknown

Re: panasonic 3do fz-1 power but no video output :( FIXED!!

Post by T2KFreeker » Sun Nov 17, 2013 8:05 pm

Hmm, this is great information to have. The Caps are finally starting to go bad in the 3DO units. I wonder how many 3DO systems are out there with bad/leaky caps these days that people just threw out. Very sad when you think about it. Glad you got it fixed and hopefully it works for another 20 years!
This is a stick up! Put all of your 3DO games in the bag and nobody gets hurt!

User avatar
a31chris
Jaguar MOD
Posts: 843
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am

Re: panasonic 3do fz-1 power but no video output :( FIXED!!

Post by a31chris » Mon Nov 18, 2013 5:39 am

retrotech wrote:Hi everyone
ive been given a fz-1 which powers up and ejects cd tray etc but i can't get any video output.
i've tried multiple cables on all sockets (s-video,rca and rf) with no avail :(
the board is very very clean so but im thinking a cap or two have failed (although they all look in very good condition)ive got the 6800 uf one and will replace it today.
i've only found two references to it through google, one of which is a post on this forum...
http://www.3do.cdinteractive.co.uk/view ... f=2&t=3032 which ive replied to and am no further on so i thought id start a new thread.
Has anyone had this problem? any feedback would be greatly appreciated!
ill edit later on when i've replaced the 6800 uf and the bios battery (not sure if a 3do will boot without the 3v battery).
thanks in advance
mike

UPDATE
after replacing the 6800uf cap i got video (the 3do logo) for about 10 seconds... yay! then it went again
on closer inspection it seems the 10uf 16v @ c36 seems like it might of leaked so gonna replace that now :) will update again asap

UPDATE 2
FIXED!! :)
rca is working ive got fz-1's spinning at me in space :) wohoooo
now im gonna have to test cd drive and get myself a controller :) lol
hope this helps someone!
Can you post pics of what you fixed and where?
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman

retrotech
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 8:16 pm

Re: panasonic 3do fz-1 power but no video output :( FIXED!!

Post by retrotech » Mon Nov 18, 2013 7:53 am

just glad i saved this one :)
and yeah ill get a few pics tonight and upload them :)

retrotech
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 8:16 pm

Re: panasonic 3do fz-1 power but no video output :( FIXED!!

Post by retrotech » Tue Nov 19, 2013 1:38 am

attached a picture to this post
Attachments
Panasonic-3DO-007-Motherboard fixed.jpg
Panasonic-3DO-007-Motherboard fixed.jpg (172.44 KiB) Viewed 5670 times

User avatar
Martin III
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 972
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 12:32 am
Location: United States of America

Re: panasonic 3do fz-1 power but no video output :( FIXED!!

Post by Martin III » Tue Nov 19, 2013 11:10 pm

Nice work. [wishes we had a thumbs up smilie]

valthonis
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 5:38 am

Re: panasonic 3do fz-1 power but no video output :( FIXED!!

Post by valthonis » Mon Jan 27, 2014 8:35 pm

Thanks for posting this. I picked up a FZ-1 off of Ebay for $20, marked as "broken/dead".
Swapped out all three caps (unsure if I needed to do all three) but it's alive and working great now!

User avatar
Trev
3DO ZONE MOD
Posts: 4033
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: States
Contact:

Re: panasonic 3do fz-1 power but no video output :( FIXED!!

Post by Trev » Thu Jan 30, 2014 10:40 pm

Good news all around. :)
Most wanted - Eye of Typhoon, 3DO Magazines issues #14 & #15, Pro Stadium, Defcon 5

retrotech
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 8:16 pm

Re: panasonic 3do fz-1 power but no video output :( FIXED!!

Post by retrotech » Mon Feb 03, 2014 8:07 pm

Good to hear :D

Post Reply