TECHNICAL SUPPORT THREAD

Got a problem with your 3DO? Ask!
User avatar
Zetr0
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 1:59 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Zetr0 » Mon Dec 27, 2010 3:11 am

Hello All =)

Recently I have managed to get a GoldStar 3DO

Image
(looks like that little beastie)

I could use some advice


1. Sound

When you turn this on - is there supposed to be any sound that goes to the intro?

I don't seem to have any... do you need a game-pad plugged in to have sound?

I have tried both RF and Composite RCA (via external powered speakers)

still no sound.



2. Media Mania

The 3DO works fine with a given Audio CD (as in boots to the CD menu), however it seems not to like my Sony CD-R's (tried several burners) alas no go - still making a list of originals to get for my 3DO, so I was hoping to test out my TOSEC library to know what I want.

I have used, ImageBurn, Nero and Alcohol 120, with various CD writers alas the image that works with my FreeDO emulation isn't happy with my 3DO =(

any help or advice would be appreciated.


3. Controllers

Now, before you BAN me, I was hoping to ask if anyone here has had experience with the Serial Adapters that allow you to use SNES/PSx pads with the 3DO?

I have been looking at some schematics and they seem pretty simple to build, with just a TTL logic to Serial I could make a PC GamePad (non usb atm) compatible adapter.

Making just one or two isn't cost effective, but making a few would be =)

Although does anyone know IF/WHERE there might already be a solution that allows me to use say the SNES/PSx Pad, although I have found reference, the only stores I have been able to Google-up proved out of stock =(

thanks for your help in advance =D
When I think of something extra cool, I shall add it as a signature ;)

User avatar
3DOKid
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 4683
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Post by 3DOKid » Mon Dec 27, 2010 9:38 am

I'm not going to ban you. You've been extremely tolerant of me on other forums.

Sound? Well, on the FZ1 with with meteors and stuff you can hear a whooshing sound, I don't know about the goldstar. But if audio CDs work...

To be fair, the Goldstar is not the most reliable piece of equipment. And gold disks should work, some people swear by slowing the burn speed down to 1x / 2x. I have used A120, imgburn and tried Nero (but it became bloatware and redundant so I gave up years ago) they all worked. Try a different burner too. I had an LG one and a Sony one, the LG one refused to burning working images (pattern there right? ;), the Sony one would burn images at 50x.

I reckon your CD lens is cream-crackered to be honest.

The best thing you can do, is save you pennys and get a Panasonic one.

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Mon Dec 27, 2010 1:27 pm

1. Yes the Logo is Silent. You don't have a problem.

2. Goldstars don't like burned games, you would need to find a sweet combination of disc type and speed OR You can: Tweak the laser and eventually ruin the console, get some real discs, or buy a Panasonic model.

3. I have a manufactured SNES to 3DO controller and it works flawlessly.
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

User avatar
Zetr0
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 1:59 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Zetr0 » Mon Dec 27, 2010 6:14 pm

I really appreciate your help and advice guys =D

looks like I shall be huntin' the Pano FZ1 =D


Cheers for the info on the Serial NES Adapters I may just see about getting some =D

OR perhaps a very cheap adapter to the UBER cheap PC GamePort Pads =)
When I think of something extra cool, I shall add it as a signature ;)

Rust
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 11:45 pm

Re: FZ-1 Fuse Problem

Post by Rust » Tue Dec 28, 2010 8:37 am

knight2000 wrote:Got my hands on an FZ-1 for 30 dollars knowing there was no power. It wouldnt turn on. So I bought it and figured it was the fuse. I opened it up and sure enough the fuse was blown. So I thought simple fix.. I replaced the fuse with the proper amperage 3.15 and as soon as I plugged it in the fuse would blow. It did it twice. I was only able to meter the power supply and i was getting 14.5 volts. I was unable to meter the voltage regulators cause there was no fuse in it.. Any help would be greatly appreciated..
Hm, dunno why I missed this before. My old FZ-1 has the exact same problem, which is why I came to this forum in the first place. I really want to get it working again, because I'm finding Freed0 a bit lacking on my system.

User avatar
Zetr0
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 1:59 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Zetr0 » Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:34 am

Continual fuse failure means you have a short to ground drawing too much amps - hence the fuse is blowing - it is quite likely a capacitor fault.

However unless I have a lookie and or schematic I really cannot advise more.

I would suggest looking at the capacitors, check if any have domed tops, leaks or a distinct fishy smell.

any of the above and they will need to be replaced.

look closely at the capacitor leads - if they are dull, as opposed to shiny then its likely these units have failed and are causing the cascade problem with the fuse.

take some pictures and I hope to be able to advise better =)
When I think of something extra cool, I shall add it as a signature ;)

User avatar
Trev
3DO ZONE MOD
Posts: 4033
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: States
Contact:

Post by Trev » Mon Jan 03, 2011 3:50 am

Can't you get sound at the Goldstar bootup? I thought hitting one of the buttons on the d-pad activated sound (Maybe I'm thinking of a different model)

As for burned discs, there seems to be little rhyme or reason on what the Goldstar likes. I actually found the best thing to do is just keep popping the disc in over and over until it reads. I realize this probably sounds rather silly... but I have 100% success rate when I've tried it w/discs that seemed to be duds.
Most wanted - Eye of Typhoon, 3DO Magazines issues #14 & #15, Pro Stadium, Defcon 5

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1334
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Mon Jan 03, 2011 7:41 am

I know for sure that on the FZ-1 if you hit one of the buttons, B button I believe, the asteroids animation when you sit at the load-up screen with no disc will play sound effects.

Rust
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 11:45 pm

Post by Rust » Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:06 pm

Thanks Zetr0; I already scanned the capacitors quickly, but I'll go have a closer look.

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Fri Jan 07, 2011 3:08 am

It's the "A" button.
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

Jones
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Jones » Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:43 pm

Hi guys! :)


I've got 2 questions I'd be very glad to get some
answers for - couldn't find any in the internet yet! :-(

The thing is, I bought a NTSC FZ-1 to replace my old
PAL FZ-1 I used before - and I consider the old PAL
machine now to be some sort of depot of replacement parts.

At first sight I've noticed that it's obviously not possible
to use the PAL 220V powersupply with the NTSC mainboard,
since a different wiring connects it with the PCB.
More precicely, one additional cable is mounted to the PCB,
I really dont know whatfor this is.
Damn, so I needed a 110V - 220V powertransformator to use
the machine here.

Anyway, I am curious if it would be possible to use the PAL
CD-ROM drive in a NTSC machine! Does anyone know that?

Oh, and why do the NTSC machines have a fan and the PAL ones not?

Best regards,
Chris

User avatar
Tatsumaru
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 2:53 pm
Location: Brazil

Post by Tatsumaru » Wed Jan 19, 2011 4:34 pm

About Zetr0 question, I had the exactly same problem with my Panasonic FZ1, he refused to read CD-Rs, I tried burning on diferent medias, using diferent programs and nothing, then I decided to open it and clean the lens with a swab and it worked like a charm, all the CD-Rs worked perfectly.
You should check your 3DO lens, maybe it's just dirty like the one I bought was.

About Jones question, I really have no clube about your question, but I'm pretty sure the CD-ROM drive will work on both consoles since 3DO it's region free, but I'm just guessing, I'm not so sure about it...

User avatar
marco rossi
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 8:19 am
Location: france

Post by marco rossi » Wed Jan 19, 2011 7:49 pm

Anyway, I am curious if it would be possible to use the PAL
CD-ROM drive in a NTSC machine! Does anyone know that?


sure you can do it and it's very easy .if you need some help tell me,but my english is poor.see ya

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Mon Jun 11, 2012 12:29 am

Wow this thread became a forum...

Should I break this one up into individual topics for easier help?
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

Post Reply