3DO ZONE Forums

The Only R.E.A.L. 3DO Experience.
It is currently Sun Apr 23, 2017 2:53 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 89 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2015 7:39 pm 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 818
Attachment:
debug.jpg
debug.jpg [ 359.49 KiB | Viewed 4083 times ]


Here are the instructions:

Attachment:
GDB-Skunkboard-CodeBlocks_Integration.zip [669.27 KiB]
Downloaded 79 times

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2015 7:33 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 818
Code::Blocks supports Linux/Windows

You should use the latest version of Vlink(Windows/Linux) with this for its jaguar elf/a.out m68k/gpu support. And following the basic setup guidelines in the 'how to use the m68k windows gcc/elf' thread. Linux users can use the linker scripts from that same thread. Similar concept.

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 7:30 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 818
A few things came up. Jserve did something that pissed windows off. I found out my skunkboard files are somehow out of date???

I'll have to update the bios.

I will work with this more later. Almost had it.

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 9:45 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 818
I'll bet there is a way in there somewhere to open a command window and then launch the jserve interface automatically.

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 6:15 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 49
a31chris wrote:
I'll bet there is a way in there somewhere to open a command window and then launch the jserve interface automatically.


You can also use the Tools+ option available in Code::Blocks to launch jserve with parameters if needed and if you use the new jserve.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 6:19 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 49
a31chris wrote:
A few things came up. Jserve did something that pissed windows off. I found out my skunkboard files are somehow out of date???

I'll have to update the bios.

I will work with this more later. Almost had it.


Do you plan to use the new jserve 32 bits or 64 bits?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 6:21 pm 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 818
flynn wrote:
a31chris wrote:
I'll bet there is a way in there somewhere to open a command window and then launch the jserve interface automatically.


You can also use the Tools+ option available in Code::Blocks to launch jserve with parameters if needed and if you use the new jserve.


I think a command window needs to be kept open as well doesn't it? Or not? I would need one to make sure Jserve is pending a connection.

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 7:15 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 49
a31chris wrote:
flynn wrote:
a31chris wrote:
I'll bet there is a way in there somewhere to open a command window and then launch the jserve interface automatically.


You can also use the Tools+ option available in Code::Blocks to launch jserve with parameters if needed and if you use the new jserve.


I think a command window needs to be kept open as well doesn't it? Or not? I would need one to make sure Jserve is pending a connection.


Whatever the jserve version, it will remain open until an error has occured or until the user does a CTRL-C quit command in his window.
Opening a command window specific for jserve is a good idea, so at least, you will be able to see if jserve is still active or not.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2015 12:17 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 818
I am going to take another crack at this tonight.

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2015 7:51 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 49
It seems, jserve and GDB are connected together.
I have notice there is no source file in the project, it should have at least one file from your project.
Could you provide the script list you have setupm when configuring the debugger in Code::Blocks?
Could you also provide the log created by GDB? It will be useful to see how the debug information load has worked.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2015 8:19 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 818
flynn wrote:
It seems, jserve and GDB are connected together.
I have notice there is no source file in the project, it should have at least one file from your project.
Could you provide the script list you have setupm when configuring the debugger in Code::Blocks?
Could you also provide the log created by GDB? It will be useful to see how the debug information load has worked.


script list? I'm not sure on your meaning? Do you mean the debug options where I pointed files at load c:\stuff\m68k-elf\hello2\jagelf.bin or something else?

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2015 8:32 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 818
Where does gdb put its log files? I don't see them in the m68k-elf bin folder...

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2015 8:42 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 49
a31chris wrote:
flynn wrote:
It seems, jserve and GDB are connected together.
I have notice there is no source file in the project, it should have at least one file from your project.
Could you provide the script list you have setupm when configuring the debugger in Code::Blocks?
Could you also provide the log created by GDB? It will be useful to see how the debug information load has worked.


script list? I'm not sure on your meaning? Do you mean the debug options where I pointed files at load c:\stuff\m68k-elf\hello2\jagelf.bin or something else?


I'm referring to the Debugger initialization commands in the Debugger settings. If you can provide a screenshot of the Debugger settings window, it may be helpful as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2015 8:44 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 49
a31chris wrote:
Where does gdb put its log files? I don't see them in the m68k-elf bin folder...

Simply copy/paste the text present in the log window of the debugger (the one shown on your screenshot) but provide it in full.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2015 9:13 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 818
flynn wrote:
a31chris wrote:
Where does gdb put its log files? I don't see them in the m68k-elf bin folder...

Simply copy/paste the text present in the log window of the debugger (the one shown on your screenshot) but provide it in full.


ok will post it tomorrow evening.

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:17 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 818
Tomorrow I will actually try tracing through it manually, or by command line to see how that works first.

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:45 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 49
The JCP seems ok, and you use it only for the reset of the Skunkboard
GDB seems loading the binary file and read the debug information, so it is safe to assume GDB is ok for the moment.

jserve, the version you have is quite old (2008) and doesn't have the communication fixes Tursi did after this release. I will recommend either to use:
1) The jserve updated version from 2013.
2) My version of jserve


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:02 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 818
flynn wrote:
The JCP seems ok, and you use it only for the reset of the Skunkboard
GDB seems loading the binary file and read the debug information, so it is safe to assume GDB is ok for the moment.

jserve, the version you have is quite old (2008) and doesn't have the communication fixes Tursi did after this release. I will recommend either to use:
1) The jserve updated version from 2013.
2) My version of jserve


ok this is my backup pc and I thought everything was updated. So I just updated it from Tursi's website and I still have the same problem. It may be a problem with my system.

Let me try everything again.

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:09 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 818
I updated everything and still getting the same error. How is it still saying jcp is from 2009 on my setup.

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:14 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 818
Yeah it works. I have to 'run as' administrator. I usually use a limited user profile but I seen in the error log it was having trouble writing a file.

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:28 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 49
a31chris wrote:
I updated everything and still getting the same error. How is it still saying jcp is from 2009 on my setup.

The most current JCP version, from Tursi, was done in August 2012. But since you are using JCP to reset only the Jaguar, the 2009 version should be ok.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:32 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 818
ok I have a couple of questions here Flynn:

Code:
Copyright (C) 2012 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
License GPLv3+: GNU GPL version 3 or later <http://gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html>
This is free software: you are free to change and redistribute it.
There is NO WARRANTY, to the extent permitted by law.  Type "show copying"
and "show warranty" for details.
This GDB was configured as "--host=i686-pc-mingw32 --target=m68k-elf".
For bug reporting instructions, please see:
<http://www.gnu.org/software/gdb/bugs/>...
Reading symbols from c:\stuff\m68k-elf\hello2\jagelf.bin...done.
(gdb) target remote :4567
Remote debugging using :4567
0x00004000 in ?? ()
(gdb) load
Loading section .text, size 0x408 lma 0x4000
Loading section .data, size 0x419 lma 0x4410
Start address 0x4000, load size 2081
Transfer rate: 4 KB/sec, 148 bytes/write.
(gdb) disas
No function contains program counter for selected frame.
(gdb) break main
Function "main" not defined.
Make breakpoint pending on future shared library load? (y or [n]) n
(gdb) break __main
Function "__main" not defined.
Make breakpoint pending on future shared library load? (y or [n]) n
(gdb) break _main
Function "_main" not defined.
Make breakpoint pending on future shared library load? (y or [n]) n
(gdb) break ___main
Breakpoint 1 at 0x43a8: file jag.c, line 51.
(gdb)


When I ask it to 'disas' it's telling me there is no function counter blah blah... any ideas what that means?

what does it consider a 'future shared library'?

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:34 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 818
I got three underscores right before the 'main' function. That's crazy.Hell that's wasting memory! :lol:

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:36 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 818
Code:
(gdb) break ___main
Breakpoint 1 at 0x43a8: file jag.c, line 51.
(gdb) c
Continuing.

Breakpoint 1, ___main () at jag.c:51
51        jagscreen = (unsigned char *)&_vidmem;
(gdb) c
Continuing.


ok so I have that problem ironed out. It's executed all the way through to the 'hello jag users'.

Tomorrow I will try code::blocks again. I will have to run it in administrator mode.

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:46 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 49
a31chris wrote:
ok I have a couple of questions here Flynn:

Code:
Copyright (C) 2012 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
License GPLv3+: GNU GPL version 3 or later <http://gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html>
This is free software: you are free to change and redistribute it.
There is NO WARRANTY, to the extent permitted by law.  Type "show copying"
and "show warranty" for details.
This GDB was configured as "--host=i686-pc-mingw32 --target=m68k-elf".
For bug reporting instructions, please see:
<http://www.gnu.org/software/gdb/bugs/>...
Reading symbols from c:\stuff\m68k-elf\hello2\jagelf.bin...done.
(gdb) target remote :4567
Remote debugging using :4567
0x00004000 in ?? ()
(gdb) load
Loading section .text, size 0x408 lma 0x4000
Loading section .data, size 0x419 lma 0x4410
Start address 0x4000, load size 2081
Transfer rate: 4 KB/sec, 148 bytes/write.
(gdb) disas
No function contains program counter for selected frame.
(gdb) break main
Function "main" not defined.
Make breakpoint pending on future shared library load? (y or [n]) n
(gdb) break __main
Function "__main" not defined.
Make breakpoint pending on future shared library load? (y or [n]) n
(gdb) break _main
Function "_main" not defined.
Make breakpoint pending on future shared library load? (y or [n]) n
(gdb) break ___main
Breakpoint 1 at 0x43a8: file jag.c, line 51.
(gdb)


When I ask it to 'disas' it's telling me there is no function counter blah blah... any ideas what that means?

what does it consider a 'future shared library'?

This "future shared library" means, GDB may receive additional library to load which may solve the missing/not defined _main function. You were correct to answer "no" since it was an misspelling error.

After to have load the binary with GDB, you must use the 'c' command line once then after that you will be able to disasm and/or continue the debug work. The 1st time you use the 'c' command, GDB won't launch the code application. To launch the code, you will have to do again a 'c' command.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:49 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 49
a31chris wrote:
Code:
(gdb) break ___main
Breakpoint 1 at 0x43a8: file jag.c, line 51.
(gdb) c
Continuing.

Breakpoint 1, ___main () at jag.c:51
51        jagscreen = (unsigned char *)&_vidmem;
(gdb) c
Continuing.


ok so I have that problem ironed out. It's executed all the way through to the 'hello jag users'.

Tomorrow I will try code::blocks again. I will have to run it in administrator mode.

I think there is a way to setup windows applications in 'administrator' mode, so you will have to do just once. Anyway, you are on the good track. :-)
I will also update the document about the Administrator issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 9:09 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 49
Have you create the dummy project? I do not see a source code file in the Workspace. Description is in the document.
Before to launch the debug with the little arrow, have you select the correct GDB/CDB Active debugger? (in your case "Default").
You have also to select the Debug windows you want, there are selectable in the Debugging windows option.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 6:39 pm 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 818
flynn wrote:
Have you create the dummy project? I do not see a source code file in the Workspace. Description is in the document.
Before to launch the debug with the little arrow, have you select the correct GDB/CDB Active debugger? (in your case "Default").
You have also to select the Debug windows you want, there are selectable in the Debugging windows option.


I am pretty sure I have created the dummy project. Tonight when I get home I will start from scratch. Make sure I am not overlooking anything.

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 6:54 pm 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 818
I have not tried the editor for this. After I get familiar with this and get it all squared away I think I am going to try getting the editor to work so I can try it.

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 10:28 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 49
I do not use the editor with Code::Blocks, just do the project to allow the debugger.
I have notice there is no source code inside your project, there is may be a problem here.
I have not tried an ASM only project, but I use C/ASM ones.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 89 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group