3DO ZONE Forums

The Only R.E.A.L. 3DO Experience.
It is currently Tue Jul 25, 2017 3:28 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 89 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2015 3:24 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 825
flynn wrote:
I do not use the editor with Code::Blocks, just do the project to allow the debugger.
I have notice there is no source code inside your project, there is may be a problem here.
I have not tried an ASM only project, but I use C/ASM ones.


Am going to work on the source code problem now that I am home. I keep thinking I am missing an option to activate.

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2015 5:28 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 49
I do not recognize the traditional setup I have at my side. I will re-read the document to be sure no information is missing.
Also, in your picture, the project doesn't have a source file. This situation has to be solved too.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2015 6:15 pm 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 825
flynn wrote:
I do not recognize the traditional setup I have at my side. I will re-read the document to be sure no information is missing.
Also, in your picture, the project doesn't have a source file. This situation has to be solved too.


Yeah that's the big issue I have been trying to solve. Am going to try to delete everything tonight and start from scratch make sure I did not miss anything.

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 4:58 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 825
Quote:
5. Fill the debug fields in accordance with your project directories
a. The “Release” field is up to you to be filled or not
6. Once completed, fill your project with a least one source file


I've got to this point however how do I do step 6?

It just goes to the gui workspace. I don't know how to fill my project with at 'at least one source file'.

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 5:23 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 825
Does it matter if we use forward slashes or backward slashes in the debugger arguments fields?

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 5:25 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 49
a31chris wrote:
Is this where I 'add files" I pointed it at the Jag c source code. Let's see what happens.

Attachment:
add files.jpg

Good question; yes, this is here. I think I need to clarify this in the documentation.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 5:29 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 49
a31chris wrote:
Does it matter if we use forward slashes or backward slashes in the debugger arguments fields?

I have only used the '/' character (like displayed in the screenshot in the document); i do not know if the '\' will work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 5:45 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 49
GDB will display automatically the source code pointed in the application debug information.
I also do not understand from where this hellodebug.exe comes from, you already have a .bin (I guess this .bin is your Jaguar application).
Could you display the jserve window and the GDB debugger information you have entered during your setup?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 5:55 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 825
Well I'm getting closer to something but nothing is being displayed on the screen. Hmm more kinks to work out.

Attachment:
debug 2.jpg
debug 2.jpg [ 187.49 KiB | Viewed 4644 times ]

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 5:59 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 825
flynn wrote:
GDB will display automatically the source code pointed in the application debug information.
I also do not understand from where this hellodebug.exe comes from, you already have a .bin (I guess this .bin is your Jaguar application).
Could you display the jserve window and the GDB debugger information you have entered during your setup?


Code:
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

c:\stuff\Skunkboard\Source\GDB>jcp -r
jcp v02.03.01 built on Oct 14 2009

Resetting jaguar...

c:\stuff\Skunkboard\Source\GDB>jserve
Installed EZ-HOST stub: 60 scan codes sent
COFF File:  Skip 168 bytes, base addr is 2000, sending 2971 bytes...Send a block

Installed!
Establishing contact with Jaguar stub...Connected!
Waiting on localhost:4567...Connected!  Logging to jdb.log.
Installed EZ-HOST stub: 60 scan codes sent
Connected to existing Jaguar stub...
Write to Jaguar address 00002C00, 180 bytes
Got command qSupported:multiprocess+;qRelocInsn+#
Unknown command 'q' (0x71)
Reply:
Got command Hg0#
Unknown command 'H' (0x48)
Reply:
Got command ?#
Signal: 0x05
Reply: S05
Got command Hc-1#
Unknown command 'H' (0x48)
Reply:
Got command qC#
Unknown command 'q' (0x71)
Reply:
Got command qAttached#
Unknown command 'q' (0x71)
Reply:
Got command g#
Read Registers
Reply: 0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000001ffff80000200000004000000000000
00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Got command qTStatus#
Unknown command 'q' (0x71)
Reply:
Got command qTStatus#
Unknown command 'q' (0x71)
Reply:
Got command qTStatus#
Unknown command 'q' (0x71)
Reply:
Got command vCont?#
Unknown command 'v' (0x76)
Reply:
Got command Hc0#
Unknown command 'H' (0x48)
Reply:
Got command c#
Wait while Running....


Attachment:
debug settings.jpg
debug settings.jpg [ 53.16 KiB | Viewed 4644 times ]

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 6:06 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 49
Do your crt0.s is correct?
For the disasm, you can also turn 'on' the Disassembly window. This window will display automatically the disassembly.
For the GDB debugger setup, could you try to have '/' instead to use the '\' in the arguments line and in his initialization commands.
You also should update your jserve, the one from Tursi or the new one done by me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 6:14 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 825
flynn wrote:
GDB will display automatically the source code pointed in the application debug information.
I also do not understand from where this hellodebug.exe comes from, you already have a .bin (I guess this .bin is your Jaguar application).
Could you display the jserve window and the GDB debugger information you have entered during your setup?


Where is that at? You're just points to File: c:/Projects/Jagl/examples/debug/spin.elf.bin <<--- this seems like a binary name. Is this a typo? Should I point it at a source code instead of a binary file?

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 6:14 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 825
jserve was just downloaded from Tursi's. It should be the latest.

Will change to forward slashes.

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 6:19 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 49
a31chris wrote:
flynn wrote:
GDB will display automatically the source code pointed in the application debug information.
I also do not understand from where this hellodebug.exe comes from, you already have a .bin (I guess this .bin is your Jaguar application).
Could you display the jserve window and the GDB debugger information you have entered during your setup?


Where is that at? You're just points to File: c:/Projects/Jagl/examples/debug/spin.elf.bin <<--- this seems like a binary name. Is this a typo? Should I point it at a source code instead of a binary file?

No, I was just telling that if GDB needs to show a source C file due to a breakpoint, it will use the debug information available in the bin file. So, it will display the source file in accordance There are no typos.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 6:19 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 825
ok taking a break for now. Am not sure what is going on. Let me think on it.

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 6:20 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 49
a31chris wrote:
jserve was just downloaded from Tursi's. It should be the latest.

Will change to forward slashes.

jserve, the version you have is quite old (2008) and doesn't have the communication fixes Tursi did after this release. I will recommend either to use:
1) The jserve updated version from 2013.
2) My version of jserve


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 6:27 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 825
flynn wrote:
a31chris wrote:
flynn wrote:
GDB will display automatically the source code pointed in the application debug information.
I also do not understand from where this hellodebug.exe comes from, you already have a .bin (I guess this .bin is your Jaguar application).
Could you display the jserve window and the GDB debugger information you have entered during your setup?


Where is that at? You're just points to File: c:/Projects/Jagl/examples/debug/spin.elf.bin <<--- this seems like a binary name. Is this a typo? Should I point it at a source code instead of a binary file?

No, I was just telling that if GDB needs to show a source C file due to a breakpoint, it will use the debug information available in the bin file. So, it will display the source file in accordance There are no typos.


Well for me it's not automatically listing the source file. I have to point it at it. Which is kinda working. And using the command line at the bottom it seems to want to behave but still won't run the program to completion. Grrrr....

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 6:29 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 825
flynn wrote:
a31chris wrote:
jserve was just downloaded from Tursi's. It should be the latest.

Will change to forward slashes.

jserve, the version you have is quite old (2008) and doesn't have the communication fixes Tursi did after this release. I will recommend either to use:
1) The jserve updated version from 2013.
2) My version of jserve


How can you tell what Jserve version I am using? I can't see a time stamp on anything except jcp in any of the command windows.

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 6:37 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 49
a31chris wrote:
flynn wrote:
a31chris wrote:
jserve was just downloaded from Tursi's. It should be the latest.

Will change to forward slashes.

jserve, the version you have is quite old (2008) and doesn't have the communication fixes Tursi did after this release. I will recommend either to use:
1) The jserve updated version from 2013.
2) My version of jserve


How can you tell what Jserve version I am using? I can't see a time stamp on anything except jcp in any of the command windows.

I see this line displayed :
"COFF File: Skip 168 bytes, base addr is 2000, sending 2971 bytes...Send a block

Installed!"

There is a missing information in the line, before the "Send a block". This information was later added in the version from 2013.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 6:43 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 825
ok I redownloaded from Tursi's site. Overwrote everything. Now I get 'Jserve is not a valid win32 application.' :/

Taking a break.

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 8:13 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 825
I am going to have to learn to fix the makefiles and compile these myself on my system.

I am going to take a paranoid guess since I also got the same thing with the 32bit 1.0.18 version of smac binary you sent me that M$VS is doing something that is making their builds incompatible with older 32 bit OS's like mine.

Paranoid logic but there it is.

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 8:42 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 49
a31chris wrote:
I am going to have to learn to fix the makefiles and compile these myself on my system.

I am going to take a paranoid guess since I also got the same thing with the 32bit 1.0.18 version of smac binary you sent me that M$VS is doing something that is making their builds incompatible with older 32 bit OS's like mine.

Paranoid logic but there it is.

May be your Windows system doesn't have a Visual C++ 2013 redistribute package?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 8:43 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 825
Perhaps. I will look into it.

Quote:
We recently announced the Visual Studio 2012 product lineup and platform support, and as a part of this announcement we mentioned that we were evaluating options for enabling C++ developers to build applications in Visual Studio 2012 that run on Windows XP without requiring side-by-side installation of Visual Studio 2010. Today I would like to share more details about this capability.

Background
The C++ runtime and libraries that accompany Visual Studio 2012 contain dependencies on several Windows API functions that exist only on Windows Vista and higher versions of the OS. This means that applications built with Visual Studio 2012’s C++ compiler will fail to load and execute on Windows XP. Developers wishing to target Windows XP can use Visual Studio’s C++ multi-targeting feature, which enables the use of the Visual Studio 2010 compiler from within the new IDE. Multi-targeting enables developers to take advantage of the new features of the IDE without migrating projects to the new compiler or to use the Visual Studio 2010 compiler to build applications that target Windows XP.


http://blogs.msdn.com/b/vcblog/archive/ ... 20645.aspx

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 8:51 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 825
Alright installed the redistributable. Will try this again in a couple days. Or now. :)

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:01 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 825
ok still same error after reboot. I am going to have to recompile the damn thing. Thanks M$.

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:08 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 49
Sorry about this. You can also use Visual C++ 13 to recompile the stuff. It is free to use from MS.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2015 7:39 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 825
flynn wrote:
Sorry about this. You can also use Visual C++ 13 to recompile the stuff. It is free to use from MS.


Yeah I stopped using VS because it ate all my setpaths. And doesn't it want Windows Vista and higher anyway?

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2015 2:49 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 49
a31chris wrote:
And doesn't it want Windows Vista and higher anyway?

VS C++ 2013 is supported from Windows XP to Windows 8.1. Windows Vista included.
I use Windows 7 Home 64 bits.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 6:53 am 
Offline
Jaguar MOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:09 am
Posts: 825
Code:
c:\stuff\Skunkboard\Source\GDB>jserve

jserve v1.1a - Win32 - (Feb 17 2015)

Installed EZ-HOST stub: 60 scan codes sent
COFF File:  Skip 168 bytes, base addr is 2000, sending 2971 bytes...poll = 5
Send a block
Installed!
Establishing contact with Jaguar stub...Connected!
Waiting on localhost:4567... Connected!
Installed EZ-HOST stub: 60 scan codes sent
Connected to existing Jaguar stub...
Assertion failed: !(erno = fopen_s(&flog, jdblogFile, "w")), file c:\projects\sk
unkboard\gdb\jserve\jserve.cpp, line 212


Once I launched codeblocks debugging the above happened. I however was attempting to use the old jcp. That may have been the problem.

_________________
What came after the Jaguar was the PS1 which for all it's greatness, ushered in corporate development and with it the bleached, repetitive, bland titles which for the most part we're still playing today. - David Wightman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 5:33 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 49
a31chris wrote:
Code:
c:\stuff\Skunkboard\Source\GDB>jserve

jserve v1.1a - Win32 - (Feb 17 2015)

Installed EZ-HOST stub: 60 scan codes sent
COFF File:  Skip 168 bytes, base addr is 2000, sending 2971 bytes...poll = 5
Send a block
Installed!
Establishing contact with Jaguar stub...Connected!
Waiting on localhost:4567... Connected!
Installed EZ-HOST stub: 60 scan codes sent
Connected to existing Jaguar stub...
Assertion failed: !(erno = fopen_s(&flog, jdblogFile, "w")), file c:\projects\sk
unkboard\gdb\jserve\jserve.cpp, line 212


Once I launched codeblocks debugging the above happened. I however was attempting to use the old jcp. That may have been the problem.

Have you tried to run jserve in Administrator mode?
The error is about the log creation file, you can also launch jserve with the -nolog parameter, it won't generate a log file.
In the meantime, I will try to reproduce your problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 89 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group