3DO ZONE Forums

The Only R.E.A.L. 3DO Experience.
It is currently Mon May 01, 2017 3:33 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Freedo 2.02????
PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 12:45 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 4:04 pm
Posts: 161
Location: Brazil
Guys, I was browsing through the old Freedo foruns and found a link posted by Max, that redirects the page to some russian-freedo-dev-forum.

They talk about the new versions of the program there, and the updates maded so far. Even about a Open GL version.

Here's the google translated link:
http://translate.google.ru/translate?hl ... e0=&swap=1

What do you think about that?

_________________
3DO Brazil website (in portuguese): http://www.3dobrasil.com.br


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 4:17 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Posts: 1329
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Dont hold your breath :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:43 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:33 am
Posts: 9
Yes, klogg you're right. Altmer (Max) has made some new stuff with emulator. And the stage of alfa test has end. At this moment emulator manage to lunch (and you can really play) games what in past versions can not work correctly - SPACE HULK (not stuck any more in close combat), MICROCOSM - playable again, PABBLE BEACH GOLF LINKS - do not show error and not shutdown emulator anymore. And many other great stuff. Like: save/load state, joustick pluggin system & e.t.c.

So come see it all at: http://forum.arts-union.ru and enjoy :)

BTW to run emulator you need now more powerfull PC then before :wink:

P.S. Sorry for my english :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:48 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 11:51 pm
Posts: 49
As I don't speak (nor understand) Russian, I'm just going to post this here

WOW! this version is great! It eliminated a LOT of sound skipping in my games and most of the are actually playable! This is coming really close to the 3DO Blaster (minus the windows 3.1 thing :roll:)

Many thanks to the persons who made this and to the original FreeDO crew!

P.S. Save state is a great feature.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 10:56 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 9:29 am
Posts: 63
Qcombus wrote:
As I don't speak (nor understand) Russian...


I guess you are not the only one here, who can't. At least i can read it, but don't understand russian. :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 3:34 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:33 am
Posts: 9
Qcombus wrote:
Many thanks to the persons who made this and to the original FreeDO crew!


First of all - the man who made this all things possible - Altme :wink: But, sure, FreeDO Team too, made great work (in past) :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 11:49 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 4:02 pm
Posts: 76
Location: United Kingdom
Am I the only one that can't download this version? I'm just getting a "Not Found" error. :?

EDIT: Ignore me, it wasn't working on the translated link, but the original Russian link works fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 4:11 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Posts: 1329
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
I tried it and i still seem to be getting the slowdown bug. But also since all the menu options aren't in english i cant really do much playing around with it. Does look like alot changed though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 6:38 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:33 am
Posts: 9
All there very simple (in my opinion :)). Or you need someone to translate meaning of some options in emulator? If so - say what you want to know and I'll try to translate (but I'am sure all this easy to translate just using even Google translater) :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 5:29 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Posts: 1329
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
most of it just shows up as "??????". The mighty google can't help me with that lol.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 10:28 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 4:02 pm
Posts: 76
Location: United Kingdom
BryWI wrote:
most of it just shows up as "??????". The mighty google can't help me with that lol.


Completely guessing here, but would adding the Russian locale to your OS help?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 8:00 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Posts: 1329
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Im sure it would but i couldnt be bothered to figure it out really. As soon as I saw killing time only running 40fps and sound skipping again (like all versions after 1.7) I stopped caring. but im on vista if anyone wants to try and tell me how to get the words to show up right and maybe I will try again if I have the time.

PS did anyone ever figure out the exact cause of that bug in previous versions after 1.7? quadcore processors? vista 32-bit? 1.7 works great for me, fullspeed easily.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 10:21 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:33 am
Posts: 9
How I figured out (by my experience), on Vista new version - runs awful :( When the beta-test begins - I've tested emulator on CoreQuad - and I must say it was GEAT! Full speed, no sound bugs, full screen, 60 fps. But when I tried to test the same game on the same PC with Vista - it was disaster: top fps - 40 and sound bugs was was rewarded from Microsoft :)

So if you wanna have good game - play it on XP :wink:

PS. About "how to get the words to show up right" - if you don't want to install russian language (how already advised Zombie13), I'll try to translate some basic options of emulator...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:11 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Posts: 1329
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
weird thing is, russian shows up fine in Internet Explorer, it just maybe doesnt like the font its trying to use?

I guess that bug is a vista thing then. Must be something in the code thats making it act up weird with vista.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 5:55 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 12:35 pm
Posts: 109
Location: Germany
BryWI wrote:
I guess that bug is a vista thing then. Must be something in the code thats making it act up weird with vista.


Not a bug and not related to Vista either. I only get ???s as well. Reason is simple: It's not compiled as unicode. XP and on are unicode-only and have a conversion layer for non-unicode applications, but that doesn't work well. Should be fixable with Microsoft's AppLocale Utility (just google for apploc).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 12:26 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Posts: 1329
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
I was refering to the 40fps thing as a vista bug. Running the emualtor on a vista machine that is more than capable of getting 60fps still only yields 40fps. Something weird is going on to cause it. Has been happening since v1.8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 5:21 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 4:13 am
Posts: 2
Does anyone know if Pheonix 3 is working yet?

Also, is there a way to make the emulator read actual CDs?

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 8:42 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:33 am
Posts: 9
Unfortunately, PHOENIX 3 & CRASH'N'BURN - still do not work :(

And what about CD-ROM you can do it on this new version by editin a configuration file, take away the option with a pointer to the image file, and if CD was inserted it will launch...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 3:29 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 4:13 am
Posts: 2
I keep getting very low FPS in all my games, which leads to choppy sound. what can be done?

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:15 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:33 am
Posts: 9
As I said, many depends how powerful PC do you have. I've run emulator on CoreQuad and have no problem with sound :roll:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 6:20 pm 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Posts: 3686
Location: U.S.A.
Power doesn't really matter, it runs worse on my more powerful PC than my wussy one. Like the original, it depends on the actual setup you have. The original team never released what they were making it on/for so we are kinda in the dark on this one.

_________________
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2009 12:41 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:33 am
Posts: 9
A little update from Altmer :D Go on, check it out: http://forum.arts-union.ru/index.php on beta-test topic. In emulator added option to change ARM frequency :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2009 4:13 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Posts: 1329
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Are you his PR rep? heh.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 3:24 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:33 am
Posts: 9
No. Is that something wrong? I'm just telling people here, that some new update made in emulator. Is that bad? :?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 2:48 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Posts: 1329
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
It was just a joke. No harm intended.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 4:23 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:33 am
Posts: 9
You know what I, too, sorry :wink: Took all close.

BTW theres new update of emulator :D


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group