Freedo 2.02????

4DO & Freedo, we have tried playing some 200 games on them - if you have a question we might be able to help!

Moderators: Devin, Bas, 3DOKid

Post Reply
User avatar
klogg
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 163
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 4:04 pm
Location: Brazil

Freedo 2.02????

Post by klogg » Wed Jan 07, 2009 12:45 pm

Guys, I was browsing through the old Freedo foruns and found a link posted by Max, that redirects the page to some russian-freedo-dev-forum.

They talk about the new versions of the program there, and the updates maded so far. Even about a Open GL version.

Here's the google translated link:
http://translate.google.ru/translate?hl ... e0=&swap=1

What do you think about that?
3DO Brazil website (in portuguese): http://www.3dobrasil.com.br

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Wed Jan 07, 2009 4:17 pm

Dont hold your breath :)

doom_sun
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:33 am

Post by doom_sun » Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:43 am

Yes, klogg you're right. Altmer (Max) has made some new stuff with emulator. And the stage of alfa test has end. At this moment emulator manage to lunch (and you can really play) games what in past versions can not work correctly - SPACE HULK (not stuck any more in close combat), MICROCOSM - playable again, PABBLE BEACH GOLF LINKS - do not show error and not shutdown emulator anymore. And many other great stuff. Like: save/load state, joustick pluggin system & e.t.c.

So come see it all at: http://forum.arts-union.ru and enjoy :)

BTW to run emulator you need now more powerfull PC then before :wink:

P.S. Sorry for my english :)

Qcombus
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 11:51 pm

Post by Qcombus » Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:48 pm

As I don't speak (nor understand) Russian, I'm just going to post this here

WOW! this version is great! It eliminated a LOT of sound skipping in my games and most of the are actually playable! This is coming really close to the 3DO Blaster (minus the windows 3.1 thing :roll:)

Many thanks to the persons who made this and to the original FreeDO crew!

P.S. Save state is a great feature.

cybdmn
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 9:29 am

Post by cybdmn » Sun Feb 22, 2009 10:56 am

Qcombus wrote:As I don't speak (nor understand) Russian...
I guess you are not the only one here, who can't. At least i can read it, but don't understand russian. :lol:

doom_sun
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:33 am

Post by doom_sun » Mon Feb 23, 2009 3:34 am

Qcombus wrote:Many thanks to the persons who made this and to the original FreeDO crew!
First of all - the man who made this all things possible - Altme :wink: But, sure, FreeDO Team too, made great work (in past) :)

User avatar
GuruMeditation
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 4:02 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Post by GuruMeditation » Mon Feb 23, 2009 11:49 am

Am I the only one that can't download this version? I'm just getting a "Not Found" error. :?

EDIT: Ignore me, it wasn't working on the translated link, but the original Russian link works fine.

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Mon Feb 23, 2009 4:11 pm

I tried it and i still seem to be getting the slowdown bug. But also since all the menu options aren't in english i cant really do much playing around with it. Does look like alot changed though.

doom_sun
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:33 am

Post by doom_sun » Mon Feb 23, 2009 6:38 pm

All there very simple (in my opinion :)). Or you need someone to translate meaning of some options in emulator? If so - say what you want to know and I'll try to translate (but I'am sure all this easy to translate just using even Google translater) :wink:

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Tue Feb 24, 2009 5:29 pm

most of it just shows up as "??????". The mighty google can't help me with that lol.

User avatar
GuruMeditation
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 4:02 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Post by GuruMeditation » Tue Feb 24, 2009 10:28 pm

BryWI wrote:most of it just shows up as "??????". The mighty google can't help me with that lol.
Completely guessing here, but would adding the Russian locale to your OS help?

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Wed Feb 25, 2009 8:00 am

Im sure it would but i couldnt be bothered to figure it out really. As soon as I saw killing time only running 40fps and sound skipping again (like all versions after 1.7) I stopped caring. but im on vista if anyone wants to try and tell me how to get the words to show up right and maybe I will try again if I have the time.

PS did anyone ever figure out the exact cause of that bug in previous versions after 1.7? quadcore processors? vista 32-bit? 1.7 works great for me, fullspeed easily.

doom_sun
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:33 am

Post by doom_sun » Wed Feb 25, 2009 10:21 am

How I figured out (by my experience), on Vista new version - runs awful :( When the beta-test begins - I've tested emulator on CoreQuad - and I must say it was GEAT! Full speed, no sound bugs, full screen, 60 fps. But when I tried to test the same game on the same PC with Vista - it was disaster: top fps - 40 and sound bugs was was rewarded from Microsoft :)

So if you wanna have good game - play it on XP :wink:

PS. About "how to get the words to show up right" - if you don't want to install russian language (how already advised Zombie13), I'll try to translate some basic options of emulator...

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:11 pm

weird thing is, russian shows up fine in Internet Explorer, it just maybe doesnt like the font its trying to use?

I guess that bug is a vista thing then. Must be something in the code thats making it act up weird with vista.

WindowsKiller
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 12:35 pm
Location: Germany

Post by WindowsKiller » Thu Feb 26, 2009 5:55 pm

BryWI wrote:I guess that bug is a vista thing then. Must be something in the code thats making it act up weird with vista.
Not a bug and not related to Vista either. I only get ???s as well. Reason is simple: It's not compiled as unicode. XP and on are unicode-only and have a conversion layer for non-unicode applications, but that doesn't work well. Should be fixable with Microsoft's AppLocale Utility (just google for apploc).

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Fri Feb 27, 2009 12:26 am

I was refering to the 40fps thing as a vista bug. Running the emualtor on a vista machine that is more than capable of getting 60fps still only yields 40fps. Something weird is going on to cause it. Has been happening since v1.8

skwatter
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 4:13 am

Post by skwatter » Wed Mar 04, 2009 5:21 am

Does anyone know if Pheonix 3 is working yet?

Also, is there a way to make the emulator read actual CDs?

Thanks.

doom_sun
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:33 am

Post by doom_sun » Wed Mar 04, 2009 8:42 am

Unfortunately, PHOENIX 3 & CRASH'N'BURN - still do not work :(

And what about CD-ROM you can do it on this new version by editin a configuration file, take away the option with a pointer to the image file, and if CD was inserted it will launch...

skwatter
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 4:13 am

Post by skwatter » Fri Mar 06, 2009 3:29 am

I keep getting very low FPS in all my games, which leads to choppy sound. what can be done?

Thanks.

doom_sun
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:33 am

Post by doom_sun » Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:15 am

As I said, many depends how powerful PC do you have. I've run emulator on CoreQuad and have no problem with sound :roll:

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Fri Mar 06, 2009 6:20 pm

Power doesn't really matter, it runs worse on my more powerful PC than my wussy one. Like the original, it depends on the actual setup you have. The original team never released what they were making it on/for so we are kinda in the dark on this one.
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

doom_sun
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:33 am

Post by doom_sun » Sat Mar 07, 2009 12:41 pm

A little update from Altmer :D Go on, check it out: http://forum.arts-union.ru/index.php on beta-test topic. In emulator added option to change ARM frequency :wink:

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Sat Mar 07, 2009 4:13 pm

Are you his PR rep? heh.

doom_sun
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:33 am

Post by doom_sun » Mon Mar 09, 2009 3:24 am

No. Is that something wrong? I'm just telling people here, that some new update made in emulator. Is that bad? :?

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Mon Mar 09, 2009 2:48 pm

It was just a joke. No harm intended.

doom_sun
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:33 am

Post by doom_sun » Mon Mar 09, 2009 4:23 pm

You know what I, too, sorry :wink: Took all close.

BTW theres new update of emulator :D

Post Reply