Please help me solve the problem of program freedo beta 1.7

4DO & Freedo, we have tried playing some 200 games on them - if you have a question we might be able to help!

Moderators: Devin, Bas, 3DOKid

sara-3do
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:04 pm

Please help me solve the problem of program freedo beta 1.7

Post by sara-3do » Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:58 pm

Please help me solve the problem of program freedo beta 1.7

I have freedo its program from one of the sites and also carried the Games (need for speed), and I did not work .... What is the solution please, I want to play games at any time

I'm waiting for a detailed explanation of the program

User avatar
3DOKid
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 4682
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Post by 3DOKid » Thu Jul 23, 2009 2:50 pm

I'm sorry, I'm allergic to red. Please try GREEN!

User avatar
pitsunami
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 342
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 10:55 pm
Location: GREECE

Post by pitsunami » Thu Jul 23, 2009 7:52 pm

3DOKid wrote:I'm sorry, I'm allergic to red. Please try GREEN!
:lol: :lol: :lol:

sara-3do
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:04 pm

Post by sara-3do » Thu Jul 23, 2009 10:29 pm

You allergic to red ...?

I have a question I asked you to Tfedoni .. I wish Evidny one of the subject, I appreciate it very


:cry:

User avatar
3DOKid
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 4682
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Post by 3DOKid » Thu Jul 23, 2009 10:44 pm

Blue? You aren't listening dude.

sara-3do
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:04 pm

Post by sara-3do » Thu Jul 23, 2009 11:11 pm

To Atcol that you have an allergy to the blue ..?

On the whole now has the green

Then the response??

sara-3do
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:04 pm

Post by sara-3do » Fri Jul 24, 2009 2:19 am

3DOKid

Its capacity after the green answer?

I think it's true cause you blindness Haha

User avatar
3DOKid
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 4682
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Post by 3DOKid » Fri Jul 24, 2009 5:40 am

We need a bit more information.

To make this work you need

1. Freedo (available from www.freedo.org) latest version is 1.9 by the way.
2. You need a 3DO bios. do a good search. the name of the image bios.rom pop that into google with the word 3do and you will get lucky.
3. As for running ROMS. We don't talk about ROMS on here through fear of the horrible administrator who will ban us. He's a total a*s.

That's really it. This even works under Wine on Linux so as long as you have Windows it should be a piece of cake.

(I'm a bit conservative by-the-way, coloured over-sized text rubs me up the wrong way ;) sorry about that! )

sara-3do
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:04 pm

Post by sara-3do » Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:50 am

Believe me
I got by FREEDO1.9
All publications, but what is the solution did not work?
Maybe my way wrong? I do not know

I made the first step to open the program and then Zguett on FILE and then OPEN ISO and then you choose the Roman and then you choose the last option to show me ALL the files and then Zgoth OPEN

After that, the CPU and Zguett START

After pointing to a black screen, but something is not working


Wonder what is the solution if I wish to say to me that one of my way to my true or false???? I am I lifting images from the site to show you the way in which my .. I plead with someone to tell me whether it is true or not :?: :!:


Image

Image

Image

Image

User avatar
3DOKid
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 4682
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Post by 3DOKid » Fri Jul 24, 2009 6:14 pm

Sounds like a bad ISO to me. You are doing everything right.

You need to make a new ISO.

(PS: Where are you from?)

sara-3do
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:04 pm

Post by sara-3do » Fri Jul 24, 2009 8:31 pm

Ok give me the possible link of the game works is you have

I appreciate you very




If its capacity and give me the link here, I hope you give me the private

User avatar
3DOKid
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 4682
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Post by 3DOKid » Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:07 pm

I'm sorry, we don't hand out ROM images here. Try Google.

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Sat Jul 25, 2009 2:09 am

Image

User avatar
3DOKid
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 4682
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Post by 3DOKid » Sat Jul 25, 2009 6:56 am

It's what we live for.

WindowsKiller
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 12:35 pm
Location: Germany

Post by WindowsKiller » Sat Jul 25, 2009 10:37 am

First, those aren't ROMs! They are disc images...

Second, try unpacking them...

User avatar
3DOKid
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 4682
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Post by 3DOKid » Sat Jul 25, 2009 11:22 am

There is a LOL there. The screenshots didn't appear immediately, I assumed that they were using .ISO or .BIN not a .RAR ;)


...and indeed. ROM image is something quite different to an ISO (but are we splitting hairs?)

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Sat Jul 25, 2009 5:04 pm

Yeah, but that's like back when my friends called Nintendo carts Nintendo tapes. I have seen it taken so far as someone calling ALL video game machines Nintendos!

on a smaller note if you don't know what YPbPr & YCbCr are and just assume those three connections in the back of your video equipment are RGB you have some research to do
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

User avatar
3DOKid
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 4682
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Post by 3DOKid » Sat Jul 25, 2009 6:07 pm

That was my mother.

sara-3do
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:04 pm

Post by sara-3do » Sat Jul 25, 2009 7:06 pm


ok

I mean, the files must be in iso? Right

And I have burned the files on the disk to work? Right



How do I know the file to be his version iso

User avatar
3DOKid
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 4682
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Post by 3DOKid » Sat Jul 25, 2009 9:03 pm

No. No need to burn them to a disc. Freedo can open .ISO files.

sara-3do
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:04 pm

Post by sara-3do » Sat Jul 25, 2009 9:48 pm

3DOKid wrote:No. No need to burn them to a disc. Freedo can open .ISO files.




:cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

User avatar
3DOKid
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 4682
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Post by 3DOKid » Sun Jul 26, 2009 10:18 am

It's pretty simple. If one of the three elements (.exe, .rom, .iso) don't work then eliminate them one-by-one. What the hell do you expect people to do to help you? Honestly? You're either an idiot or fishing for ROMS -- either way I'm banning you. :evil:

Anonymous

Post by Anonymous » Sat Feb 13, 2010 4:03 pm

how do i get the freedo menus in english instead of ?????s?

cheers for any suggestions.

Anonymous

Post by Anonymous » Sat Mar 06, 2010 3:14 pm

maybe i'm being stupid, and that's how it's meant to be.

User avatar
3DOKid
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 4682
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Post by 3DOKid » Sat Mar 06, 2010 5:02 pm

???? is the Russian.

Rust
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 11:45 pm

Post by Rust » Mon Nov 22, 2010 7:53 am

Sorry for thread necromancy in such a heated thread, but it seems relevant. First, though, let me assure you that all my 3D0 software is legal physical media.

I'm running FreeD0 1.7, which seems to show some promise. I've pointed it at a copy of the 3D0 FZ-10 bios. I have placed a disc in my CD drive (Panasonic REAL sampler CD for now). I have clicked on file>>Load CD. This accomplishes precisely nothing. Am I missing something obvious?

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Mon Nov 22, 2010 6:20 pm

Best bet is to make an image (.iso) of your disc and run the image instead. I believe those versions of freedo use ASPI.

also you might get better performance out of freedo alpha 2.1
http://www.arts-union.ru/sites/all/modu ... rar&nid=75

When you run that, the first dialog is asking for the bios, the rest is mostly in english.

Rust
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 11:45 pm

Post by Rust » Mon Nov 22, 2010 7:57 pm

Thanks, I'll give that a shot.

Rust
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 11:45 pm

Post by Rust » Mon Nov 22, 2010 8:09 pm

Okay, running this emulator causes an immediate BSOD. That's actually sort of impressive - I haven't seen one of those since Win98. Hopefully I'll have better luck just running an .iso.

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:48 am

hmmm. thats never happened to me with that freedo alpha on vista or win7. does it do that as soon as you run it?

Post Reply