3DO ZONE Forums

The Only R.E.A.L. 3DO Experience.
It is currently Sat Mar 25, 2017 6:43 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:58 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:04 pm
Posts: 8
Please help me solve the problem of program freedo beta 1.7

I have freedo its program from one of the sites and also carried the Games (need for speed), and I did not work .... What is the solution please, I want to play games at any time

I'm waiting for a detailed explanation of the program


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2009 2:50 pm 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Posts: 4682
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
I'm sorry, I'm allergic to red. Please try GREEN!

_________________
Forum: http://cdinteractive.co.uk/3do/forum/
Tumblr: http://3dokid.tumblr.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2009 7:52 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 10:55 pm
Posts: 342
Location: GREECE
3DOKid wrote:
I'm sorry, I'm allergic to red. Please try GREEN!


:lol: :lol: :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2009 10:29 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:04 pm
Posts: 8
You allergic to red ...?

I have a question I asked you to Tfedoni .. I wish Evidny one of the subject, I appreciate it very


:cry:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2009 10:44 pm 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Posts: 4682
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Blue? You aren't listening dude.

_________________
Forum: http://cdinteractive.co.uk/3do/forum/
Tumblr: http://3dokid.tumblr.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2009 11:11 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:04 pm
Posts: 8
To Atcol that you have an allergy to the blue ..?

On the whole now has the green

Then the response??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 2:19 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:04 pm
Posts: 8
3DOKid

Its capacity after the green answer?

I think it's true cause you blindness Haha


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 5:40 am 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Posts: 4682
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
We need a bit more information.

To make this work you need

1. Freedo (available from www.freedo.org) latest version is 1.9 by the way.
2. You need a 3DO bios. do a good search. the name of the image bios.rom pop that into google with the word 3do and you will get lucky.
3. As for running ROMS. We don't talk about ROMS on here through fear of the horrible administrator who will ban us. He's a total a*s.

That's really it. This even works under Wine on Linux so as long as you have Windows it should be a piece of cake.

(I'm a bit conservative by-the-way, coloured over-sized text rubs me up the wrong way ;) sorry about that! )

_________________
Forum: http://cdinteractive.co.uk/3do/forum/
Tumblr: http://3dokid.tumblr.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:50 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:04 pm
Posts: 8
Believe me
I got by FREEDO1.9
All publications, but what is the solution did not work?
Maybe my way wrong? I do not know

I made the first step to open the program and then Zguett on FILE and then OPEN ISO and then you choose the Roman and then you choose the last option to show me ALL the files and then Zgoth OPEN

After that, the CPU and Zguett START

After pointing to a black screen, but something is not working


Wonder what is the solution if I wish to say to me that one of my way to my true or false???? I am I lifting images from the site to show you the way in which my .. I plead with someone to tell me whether it is true or not :?: :!:


Image

Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 6:14 pm 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Posts: 4682
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Sounds like a bad ISO to me. You are doing everything right.

You need to make a new ISO.

(PS: Where are you from?)

_________________
Forum: http://cdinteractive.co.uk/3do/forum/
Tumblr: http://3dokid.tumblr.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 8:31 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:04 pm
Posts: 8
Ok give me the possible link of the game works is you have

I appreciate you very




If its capacity and give me the link here, I hope you give me the private


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:07 pm 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Posts: 4682
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
I'm sorry, we don't hand out ROM images here. Try Google.

_________________
Forum: http://cdinteractive.co.uk/3do/forum/
Tumblr: http://3dokid.tumblr.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2009 2:09 am 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Posts: 3686
Location: U.S.A.
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2009 6:56 am 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Posts: 4682
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
It's what we live for.

_________________
Forum: http://cdinteractive.co.uk/3do/forum/
Tumblr: http://3dokid.tumblr.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2009 10:37 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 12:35 pm
Posts: 109
Location: Germany
First, those aren't ROMs! They are disc images...

Second, try unpacking them...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2009 11:22 am 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Posts: 4682
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
There is a LOL there. The screenshots didn't appear immediately, I assumed that they were using .ISO or .BIN not a .RAR ;)


...and indeed. ROM image is something quite different to an ISO (but are we splitting hairs?)

_________________
Forum: http://cdinteractive.co.uk/3do/forum/
Tumblr: http://3dokid.tumblr.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2009 5:04 pm 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Posts: 3686
Location: U.S.A.
Yeah, but that's like back when my friends called Nintendo carts Nintendo tapes. I have seen it taken so far as someone calling ALL video game machines Nintendos!

on a smaller note if you don't know what YPbPr & YCbCr are and just assume those three connections in the back of your video equipment are RGB you have some research to do

_________________
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2009 6:07 pm 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Posts: 4682
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
That was my mother.

_________________
Forum: http://cdinteractive.co.uk/3do/forum/
Tumblr: http://3dokid.tumblr.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2009 7:06 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:04 pm
Posts: 8

ok

I mean, the files must be in iso? Right

And I have burned the files on the disk to work? Right



How do I know the file to be his version iso


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2009 9:03 pm 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Posts: 4682
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
No. No need to burn them to a disc. Freedo can open .ISO files.

_________________
Forum: http://cdinteractive.co.uk/3do/forum/
Tumblr: http://3dokid.tumblr.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2009 9:48 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:04 pm
Posts: 8
3DOKid wrote:
No. No need to burn them to a disc. Freedo can open .ISO files.






:cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 26, 2009 10:18 am 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Posts: 4682
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
It's pretty simple. If one of the three elements (.exe, .rom, .iso) don't work then eliminate them one-by-one. What the hell do you expect people to do to help you? Honestly? You're either an idiot or fishing for ROMS -- either way I'm banning you. :evil:

_________________
Forum: http://cdinteractive.co.uk/3do/forum/
Tumblr: http://3dokid.tumblr.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2010 4:03 pm 
how do i get the freedo menus in english instead of ?????s?

cheers for any suggestions.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 3:14 pm 
maybe i'm being stupid, and that's how it's meant to be.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 5:02 pm 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Posts: 4682
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
???? is the Russian.

_________________
Forum: http://cdinteractive.co.uk/3do/forum/
Tumblr: http://3dokid.tumblr.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 7:53 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 11:45 pm
Posts: 33
Sorry for thread necromancy in such a heated thread, but it seems relevant. First, though, let me assure you that all my 3D0 software is legal physical media.

I'm running FreeD0 1.7, which seems to show some promise. I've pointed it at a copy of the 3D0 FZ-10 bios. I have placed a disc in my CD drive (Panasonic REAL sampler CD for now). I have clicked on file>>Load CD. This accomplishes precisely nothing. Am I missing something obvious?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 6:20 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Posts: 1329
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Best bet is to make an image (.iso) of your disc and run the image instead. I believe those versions of freedo use ASPI.

also you might get better performance out of freedo alpha 2.1
http://www.arts-union.ru/sites/all/modu ... rar&nid=75

When you run that, the first dialog is asking for the bios, the rest is mostly in english.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 7:57 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 11:45 pm
Posts: 33
Thanks, I'll give that a shot.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 8:09 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 11:45 pm
Posts: 33
Okay, running this emulator causes an immediate BSOD. That's actually sort of impressive - I haven't seen one of those since Win98. Hopefully I'll have better luck just running an .iso.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:48 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Posts: 1329
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
hmmm. thats never happened to me with that freedo alpha on vista or win7. does it do that as soon as you run it?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group