FreeDO v1.9 on Windows 7 - Vista bug gone.

4DO & Freedo, we have tried playing some 200 games on them - if you have a question we might be able to help!

Moderators: Devin, Bas, 3DOKid

Post Reply
User avatar
GuruMeditation
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 4:02 pm
Location: United Kingdom

FreeDO v1.9 on Windows 7 - Vista bug gone.

Post by GuruMeditation » Sat Nov 14, 2009 4:55 pm

Just thought I'd share...

The bug that caused FreeDO v1.9 to run at about 40fps on Vista is gone in Windows 7. I expected it to be the same, but am pleasantly surprised.

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Sat Nov 14, 2009 11:14 pm

Thanks for the heads up.
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Mon Nov 16, 2009 7:11 am

How about the bug that makes false promises and deletes the proof? ok maybe that was a low blow. :)

Power and Chaos
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 5:18 am

Post by Power and Chaos » Mon Mar 01, 2010 5:20 am

I can't get FreeDO v1.9 to run at all on Windows 7. Perhaps 'cause it's 64-bit?

User avatar
3DOKid
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 4682
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Post by 3DOKid » Mon Mar 01, 2010 9:44 am

Isn't there a 32bit emulation mode in Window 7 that might fix things?

User avatar
GuruMeditation
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 4:02 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Post by GuruMeditation » Wed Mar 10, 2010 6:27 pm

Just checked v1.9 on my Windows 7 (64-bit) laptop, and it runs fine without any tweaking. Can you give any other details? Specific error messsage?

Post Reply