FreeDO - Saving

4DO & Freedo, we have tried playing some 200 games on them - if you have a question we might be able to help!

Moderators: Devin, Bas, 3DOKid

Post Reply
Norseraven
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 8:17 pm

FreeDO - Saving

Post by Norseraven » Tue Jul 17, 2007 12:13 am

Is it me or can you not save in games ... I would imagine this has to do with the solid state memory and the emulator needing configuring or that it is completely absent.

Any thoughts ?

User avatar
Mobius
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 625
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 8:10 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Post by Mobius » Tue Jul 17, 2007 3:58 am

I don't use FreeDO enough to know for sure, maybe you just need to use the Backup and Restore NVRAM functionality each time? Like, save your game as normal, then backup the NVRAM. Then you can restore it next time?

Norseraven
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 8:17 pm

Post by Norseraven » Tue Jul 17, 2007 8:13 pm

Not sure if that would work - it is just that if you click save in the game it comes up with 'Insufficient Space' ...

Loading and Saving the NVRAM does nothing that I can see - it does not load or save the data but I am not totally sure what it does :P

User avatar
3DOKid
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 4682
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Post by 3DOKid » Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:27 pm

in fairness it should work. Freedo saves and restores like a trooper on my system.

User avatar
MrAshDarksideTM
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 5:55 am
Location: Bedford, Ohio
Contact:

Post by MrAshDarksideTM » Mon Nov 17, 2008 8:34 pm

3DOKid wrote:in fairness it should work. Freedo saves and restores like a trooper on my system.
Ditto here, I've never had any issues.

Post Reply