System requirements? (trying to emulate Wolf3d)

4DO & Freedo, we have tried playing some 200 games on them - if you have a question we might be able to help!

Moderators: Devin, Bas, 3DOKid

Post Reply
McFly
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 5:57 pm

System requirements? (trying to emulate Wolf3d)

Post by McFly » Tue Jul 31, 2007 6:10 pm

Hey,
I was wondering if FreeDO has any minimum requirements to play games properly. I've tried to emulate Wolfenstein 3d (great port) and it was almost unplayable. The FPS are around 20 and the music is very choppy. You'd think that the emulation runs smoothly considering that the game's requirements are a 286 computer. ;)

My system (I know it sucks ;))
AMD sempron (1500 Mhz)
768 MB RAM
ATI Raedon 9250 (128 Mb)

If you have any tips, go ahead. Thx & regards from Germany

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Wed Aug 01, 2007 1:53 pm

see if you get a performance boost using version 1.7

User avatar
bonefish
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 351
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 9:22 pm

Post by bonefish » Wed Aug 01, 2007 9:39 pm

Almost every game I've tried on Freedo played at full speed. I ALWAYS have choppy sound, EXCEPT in the videos. Go figure. I wonder if it's a sound card issue, at least in my case...

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Thu Aug 02, 2007 7:30 am

there is some bug in 1.8 and 1.9 that with some machines even when they using a very powerful machine, the fps will be very limited and the sound will stutter. I dont think it has been limited to what is causing it. It could be Vista or certain processors, but this bug does not occur in 1.7

McFly
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 5:57 pm

Post by McFly » Thu Aug 02, 2007 9:39 pm

ok, much better! I get around 30 fps and the sound is "less choppy", you can almost tell that it's music in the background ;)

In the menu, the music is not choppy at all.

I hope the sound emulation will be imroved in the next version...

PS: I use XP, so it's not Vista apparently...

User avatar
NikeX
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 490
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 2:38 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by NikeX » Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:07 pm

Wow, thanks! I had sound problems using 1.9, when playing Bladeforce.

MN12BIRD
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 7:43 pm

Post by MN12BIRD » Sun May 18, 2008 7:54 pm

Emulation isn't efficient and a general rule of thumb is your going to need ~10x more power if the hardware isn't similar. Seeing the 3DO is a RISC processor and the PC is an X86 the emulator has a TON of overhead. But I do remember playing Wolf3D on my 286 :)

I've just downloaded FreeDO and I have played a few games on it so far. Need for Speed and Killing Time run absolutely perfect but Wolf3D is invisible until you get right up to walls and objects. Does anyone know whats up with that??

CPU = AMD 64x2 4800
GPU = Nvidia 8600GTS
Sound = Creative Labs X-Fi Xtreme Gamer

Thanks

Vicious
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 10:05 pm

Post by Vicious » Mon Jun 02, 2008 10:08 pm

-update- Hey, found a copy by doing a search for the exact filename.
http://madroms.free.fr/3do/

Hi, I just started experimenting with 3DO emulators, and the freedo page only has v1.9 and v1.8 available for download. Does anyone have a copy of the v1.7 they can rapidshare?

Thanks a bunch.

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:05 pm

I upped it here http://drop.io/3DOExperience/
It's my self extracting version with run, readme and uninstall links in the start menu.
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

Post Reply