3DO ZONE Forums

The Only R.E.A.L. 3DO Experience.
It is currently Tue May 30, 2017 4:30 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2007 1:03 pm 
Offline
3DO ZONE MOD
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 5:11 pm
Posts: 27
So, anything: I've never used, never played it: What are your experiences with freedo? Is it the only emulator for 3do? Which games are compatible? Does it work without trouble? Where to download? Any new developments lately? Is the author of the emulator talkative and perhaps around?

Thanks for any info you have ;) I'd love to try it on my computer.

_________________
Interactive Dreams


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2007 4:03 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Posts: 1329
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Freedo: It's a great emulator. It is the only one. But it does a pretty good job truthfully. It runs many games. It ran nearly all the games I have thrown at it. You will need a 3do bios. You should be able to google for it. If you are using images of discs, they will have to be mode 1 images in order for freedo to read them. If you want to contact the team, you can try via the message board at their site, freedo.org.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2007 8:38 pm 
Offline
3DO ZONE MOD
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:19 pm
Posts: 4033
Location: States
What are the games that aren't compatible? Is there a list somewhere?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 2:05 am 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Posts: 4682
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Sadly no. I did do a list - but quickly got bored and did a blog instead.

Tell me what you want to play and I'll tell you if it works. How about that?

3DO kid!

_________________
Forum: http://cdinteractive.co.uk/3do/forum/
Tumblr: http://3dokid.tumblr.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 8:00 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Posts: 1329
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
the games that do work, far outnumber the ones that dont work from what i have seen so far.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 8:54 pm 
Offline
3DO ZONE MOD
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:19 pm
Posts: 4033
Location: States
I can't even sign up to use Freedo! I got a message saying that they had to approve me or some such nonsense. Been over a week w/no reply. I guess I just am not qualified to run w/the 3DO elite ... :cry:

Anyone else ever experience trouble, or is it just me?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 9:37 pm 
Offline
3DO DEMI-GOD
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 6:35 am
Posts: 944
Trev wrote:
I can't even sign up to use Freedo! I got a message saying that they had to approve me or some such nonsense. Been over a week w/no reply. I guess I just am not qualified to run w/the 3DO elite ... :cry:

Anyone else ever experience trouble, or is it just me?



I never had any bad experiences with them. Seemed like pretty nice guys over there. Of course, I was their source for the M2 SDK a while back so that didn't hurt. Maybe try contacting them again. I know that they get pretty busy from time to time.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 9:54 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:10 pm
Posts: 1189
Location: Mich
Trev wrote:
I can't even sign up to use Freedo! I got a message saying that they had to approve me or some such nonsense. Been over a week w/no reply. I guess I just am not qualified to run w/the 3DO elite ... :cry:

Anyone else ever experience trouble, or is it just me?


you need to sign up to use or download the freedo program?
or are you just trying to get on the forums?

_________________
Ex-3DO collector extraordinaire , but i still have my collection
Villagephotos is dead, need to find my old pics and find another host


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2007 1:35 am 
Offline
3DO ZONE MOD
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:19 pm
Posts: 4033
Location: States
I had tried to register for the forums. I wanted to get some more info on Freedo, specifically what titles were not compatible. Waited for a confirmation e-mail so that my log-in name & password would work. Never got an approval :( I'll have to try again I guess.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2007 3:36 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Posts: 1329
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
hmm they might of set it to confirmation due to spam bots. but if they did im not sure if they are checking that forum everyday. You might have to wait :/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 1:34 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 8:10 pm
Posts: 625
Location: Chicago, IL
I tried signing up for the forums a few weeks ago and never got approved. I didn't investigate any further.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 2:12 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:10 pm
Posts: 1189
Location: Mich
the site is basicly dead, when i visit there about once a week there is maybe 4 posts total and most of those never get answered, and the only time it got active is when a new version of the EMU came out

maybe the guy who approves people only visits once a year now :D

_________________
Ex-3DO collector extraordinaire , but i still have my collection
Villagephotos is dead, need to find my old pics and find another host


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 5:13 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 8:10 pm
Posts: 625
Location: Chicago, IL
Bizarre... My account was just approved. Maybe somebody is watching us. :shock:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 10:16 pm 
Offline
3DO ZONE MOD
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:19 pm
Posts: 4033
Location: States
You could be on to something Mobius ... I also just got an approval e-mail! :o


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 11:45 pm 
Offline
3DO ZONE ADMIN
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 2:04 pm
Posts: 328
Mobius wrote:
Bizarre... My account was just approved. Maybe somebody is watching us. :shock:


Pays to be in the union! :wink:

_________________
3DO Zone Forums|CDinteractive Forums|The Black Moon Project


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2007 5:14 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 6:59 pm
Posts: 120
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Devin wrote:
Mobius wrote:
Bizarre... My account was just approved. Maybe somebody is watching us. :shock:


Pays to be in the union! :wink:


How do I join the union? I am waiting for my approval. :cry:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 11:57 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 6:59 pm
Posts: 120
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
I am in now! :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 16, 2007 3:01 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER

Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 2:27 pm
Posts: 3
I was wondering could anyone help me.

I have a FreeDO and Bios, but when I try and run the Emulator, this is what I see on the screen:

Image


Could somebody please tell me what the problem is and how to fix it?
It was suggested that it could be the Resolution settings.


Thank you very much,



Owen.

_________________
Time Is But A Window, Death Is But A Door, I'll Be Back!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 9:57 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 4:01 pm
Posts: 213
Location: USA
I have downloaded and installed Freedo on two different machines and have yet to get the thing to do anything for me. I have 1 3DO game it is an original disc and I try to load it up and nothing ever. I tried some of the free roms I found sample roms I think wherever I first got the emulator and still none of those load either so I gave up.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 10:20 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:07 am
Posts: 153
BANNED!

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 11:21 pm 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Posts: 1329
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
phatrat1982 wrote:
I have downloaded and installed Freedo on two different machines and have yet to get the thing to do anything for me. I have 1 3DO game it is an original disc and I try to load it up and nothing ever. I tried some of the free roms I found sample roms I think wherever I first got the emulator and still none of those load either so I gave up.


Do you have the correct bios file setup for the emulator? You should at least be getting the bios if you have that setup correctly.

Calavera wrote:
BANNED!


I know the over all mood of the forum has been quite goofy lately (almost too much for my liking), but when someone is lookin for help dont leave them hanging like that. They only have two posts in and they dont know you are joking.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 1:03 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:07 am
Posts: 153
BryWI wrote:
I know the over all mood of the forum has been quite goofy lately (almost too much for my liking), but when someone is lookin for help dont leave them hanging like that. They only have two posts in and they dont know you are joking.
I only said it because of this

http://3do.cdinteractive.co.uk/viewtopi ... ght=#22433

:wink:

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 1:13 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 4:01 pm
Posts: 213
Location: USA
I honestly don't know I think I got into the BIOS and I remember loading up the system menu or something but I never could get any games to play but I gave up and I might try again latter but right now I think I will look for an actual console to mess around with instead. It is like Saturn emulators I have tried them all and followed every guide I could find and have yet to get one working so have just given up. I think it is just one of those things.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 1:25 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:07 am
Posts: 153
FreeDo is much easier to use than the Saturn emulators. Once you have your BIOs file all you need to do is then click File>Load CD then click CPU>Start it should load up fine.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 1:34 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 4:01 pm
Posts: 213
Location: USA
now that I think about it maybe I did finally get it working but the game was just so dull I tossed it aside and gave up. After looking at the screen shots posted above it brought back memories. So Maybe I should re-download it and try again but with a different game maybe. I am still kind of new to 3DO so I am taking it kinda slow. The game I tried was called Immercenary.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 1:39 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:07 am
Posts: 153
I just tried the emulator out again after buying a 3DO and I must say it is nowhere close to the same experience playing them on FreeDO as it is playing them on the real console. If you have a way of buying the console I highly recommend you pick one up. Plus it is nice that the 3DO plays burnt games so you can try them out before you buy.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 2:50 am 
Offline
3DO ZONE MOD
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:19 pm
Posts: 4033
Location: States
Hey, Immercenary is a great game! :D

_________________
Most wanted - Eye of Typhoon, 3DO Magazines issues #14 & #15, Pro Stadium, Defcon 5


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 4:05 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 4:01 pm
Posts: 213
Location: USA
Then I must have gotten confused or something I don't know I just got into emulating a couple of years ago and I sorta went all in head first and have been knee deep in roms and bios files ever since. I do think honestly I will track down a proper console anyways. If for no other reason than to fulfill a childhood fantasy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 1:18 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 4:01 pm
Posts: 213
Location: USA
ok so I downloaded the emulator go the bios set up and now I am trying to configure the controller to work but it does not read any of my inputs does it not support controllers or is there something else I need to download to make it work?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 2:18 am 
Offline
3DO ZERO USER
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:07 am
Posts: 153
phatrat1982 wrote:
ok so I downloaded the emulator go the bios set up and now I am trying to configure the controller to work but it does not read any of my inputs does it not support controllers or is there something else I need to download to make it work?
I used a program called Joy2Key for Freedo, what it does is turn presses on the joystick into keyboard commands.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group