Teach me how to use the 3do emulator

4DO & Freedo, we have tried playing some 200 games on them - if you have a question we might be able to help!

Moderators: Devin, Bas, 3DOKid

User avatar
Bas
3DO ZONE MOD
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 5:11 pm
Contact:

Teach me how to use the 3do emulator

Post by Bas » Wed Feb 14, 2007 1:03 pm

So, anything: I've never used, never played it: What are your experiences with freedo? Is it the only emulator for 3do? Which games are compatible? Does it work without trouble? Where to download? Any new developments lately? Is the author of the emulator talkative and perhaps around?

Thanks for any info you have ;) I'd love to try it on my computer.

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Wed Feb 14, 2007 4:03 pm

Freedo: It's a great emulator. It is the only one. But it does a pretty good job truthfully. It runs many games. It ran nearly all the games I have thrown at it. You will need a 3do bios. You should be able to google for it. If you are using images of discs, they will have to be mode 1 images in order for freedo to read them. If you want to contact the team, you can try via the message board at their site, freedo.org.

User avatar
Trev
3DO ZONE MOD
Posts: 4033
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: States
Contact:

Post by Trev » Sat Feb 17, 2007 8:38 pm

What are the games that aren't compatible? Is there a list somewhere?

User avatar
3DOKid
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 4682
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Post by 3DOKid » Sat Feb 24, 2007 2:05 am

Sadly no. I did do a list - but quickly got bored and did a blog instead.

Tell me what you want to play and I'll tell you if it works. How about that?

3DO kid!

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Sat Feb 24, 2007 8:00 am

the games that do work, far outnumber the ones that dont work from what i have seen so far.

User avatar
Trev
3DO ZONE MOD
Posts: 4033
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: States
Contact:

Post by Trev » Sun Feb 25, 2007 8:54 pm

I can't even sign up to use Freedo! I got a message saying that they had to approve me or some such nonsense. Been over a week w/no reply. I guess I just am not qualified to run w/the 3DO elite ... :cry:

Anyone else ever experience trouble, or is it just me?

User avatar
bitrate
3DO DEMI-GOD
Posts: 944
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 6:35 am

Post by bitrate » Sun Feb 25, 2007 9:37 pm

Trev wrote:I can't even sign up to use Freedo! I got a message saying that they had to approve me or some such nonsense. Been over a week w/no reply. I guess I just am not qualified to run w/the 3DO elite ... :cry:

Anyone else ever experience trouble, or is it just me?

I never had any bad experiences with them. Seemed like pretty nice guys over there. Of course, I was their source for the M2 SDK a while back so that didn't hurt. Maybe try contacting them again. I know that they get pretty busy from time to time.

User avatar
Lemmi
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1189
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:10 pm
Location: Mich

Post by Lemmi » Sun Feb 25, 2007 9:54 pm

Trev wrote:I can't even sign up to use Freedo! I got a message saying that they had to approve me or some such nonsense. Been over a week w/no reply. I guess I just am not qualified to run w/the 3DO elite ... :cry:

Anyone else ever experience trouble, or is it just me?
you need to sign up to use or download the freedo program?
or are you just trying to get on the forums?
Ex-3DO collector extraordinaire , but i still have my collection
Villagephotos is dead, need to find my old pics and find another host

User avatar
Trev
3DO ZONE MOD
Posts: 4033
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: States
Contact:

Post by Trev » Mon Feb 26, 2007 1:35 am

I had tried to register for the forums. I wanted to get some more info on Freedo, specifically what titles were not compatible. Waited for a confirmation e-mail so that my log-in name & password would work. Never got an approval :( I'll have to try again I guess.

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Mon Feb 26, 2007 3:36 pm

hmm they might of set it to confirmation due to spam bots. but if they did im not sure if they are checking that forum everyday. You might have to wait :/

User avatar
Mobius
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 625
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 8:10 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Post by Mobius » Wed Feb 28, 2007 1:34 am

I tried signing up for the forums a few weeks ago and never got approved. I didn't investigate any further.

User avatar
Lemmi
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1189
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:10 pm
Location: Mich

Post by Lemmi » Wed Feb 28, 2007 2:12 am

the site is basicly dead, when i visit there about once a week there is maybe 4 posts total and most of those never get answered, and the only time it got active is when a new version of the EMU came out

maybe the guy who approves people only visits once a year now :D
Ex-3DO collector extraordinaire , but i still have my collection
Villagephotos is dead, need to find my old pics and find another host

User avatar
Mobius
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 625
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 8:10 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Post by Mobius » Wed Feb 28, 2007 5:13 am

Bizarre... My account was just approved. Maybe somebody is watching us. :shock:

User avatar
Trev
3DO ZONE MOD
Posts: 4033
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: States
Contact:

Post by Trev » Wed Feb 28, 2007 10:16 pm

You could be on to something Mobius ... I also just got an approval e-mail! :o

User avatar
Devin
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 2:04 pm

Post by Devin » Wed Feb 28, 2007 11:45 pm

Mobius wrote:Bizarre... My account was just approved. Maybe somebody is watching us. :shock:
Pays to be in the union! :wink:

User avatar
Dengar13
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 6:59 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Contact:

Post by Dengar13 » Tue May 22, 2007 5:14 pm

Devin wrote:
Mobius wrote:Bizarre... My account was just approved. Maybe somebody is watching us. :shock:
Pays to be in the union! :wink:
How do I join the union? I am waiting for my approval. :cry:

User avatar
Dengar13
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 6:59 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Contact:

Post by Dengar13 » Wed May 30, 2007 11:57 am

I am in now! :D

thenodfather
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 2:27 pm

Hello, I, Am, NEW............

Post by thenodfather » Sat Jun 16, 2007 3:01 pm

I was wondering could anyone help me.

I have a FreeDO and Bios, but when I try and run the Emulator, this is what I see on the screen:

Image


Could somebody please tell me what the problem is and how to fix it?
It was suggested that it could be the Resolution settings.


Thank you very much,



Owen.
Time Is But A Window, Death Is But A Door, I'll Be Back!

User avatar
phatrat1982
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 4:01 pm
Location: USA

Post by phatrat1982 » Thu Jun 16, 2011 9:57 pm

I have downloaded and installed Freedo on two different machines and have yet to get the thing to do anything for me. I have 1 3DO game it is an original disc and I try to load it up and nothing ever. I tried some of the free roms I found sample roms I think wherever I first got the emulator and still none of those load either so I gave up.

User avatar
Calavera
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:07 am

Post by Calavera » Thu Jun 16, 2011 10:20 pm

BANNED!
Image

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Thu Jun 16, 2011 11:21 pm

phatrat1982 wrote:I have downloaded and installed Freedo on two different machines and have yet to get the thing to do anything for me. I have 1 3DO game it is an original disc and I try to load it up and nothing ever. I tried some of the free roms I found sample roms I think wherever I first got the emulator and still none of those load either so I gave up.
Do you have the correct bios file setup for the emulator? You should at least be getting the bios if you have that setup correctly.
Calavera wrote:BANNED!
I know the over all mood of the forum has been quite goofy lately (almost too much for my liking), but when someone is lookin for help dont leave them hanging like that. They only have two posts in and they dont know you are joking.

User avatar
Calavera
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:07 am

Post by Calavera » Fri Jun 17, 2011 1:03 am

BryWI wrote: I know the over all mood of the forum has been quite goofy lately (almost too much for my liking), but when someone is lookin for help dont leave them hanging like that. They only have two posts in and they dont know you are joking.
I only said it because of this

http://3do.cdinteractive.co.uk/viewtopi ... ght=#22433

:wink:
Image

User avatar
phatrat1982
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 4:01 pm
Location: USA

Post by phatrat1982 » Fri Jun 17, 2011 1:13 am

I honestly don't know I think I got into the BIOS and I remember loading up the system menu or something but I never could get any games to play but I gave up and I might try again latter but right now I think I will look for an actual console to mess around with instead. It is like Saturn emulators I have tried them all and followed every guide I could find and have yet to get one working so have just given up. I think it is just one of those things.

User avatar
Calavera
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:07 am

Post by Calavera » Fri Jun 17, 2011 1:25 am

FreeDo is much easier to use than the Saturn emulators. Once you have your BIOs file all you need to do is then click File>Load CD then click CPU>Start it should load up fine.
Image

User avatar
phatrat1982
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 4:01 pm
Location: USA

Post by phatrat1982 » Fri Jun 17, 2011 1:34 am

now that I think about it maybe I did finally get it working but the game was just so dull I tossed it aside and gave up. After looking at the screen shots posted above it brought back memories. So Maybe I should re-download it and try again but with a different game maybe. I am still kind of new to 3DO so I am taking it kinda slow. The game I tried was called Immercenary.

User avatar
Calavera
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:07 am

Post by Calavera » Fri Jun 17, 2011 1:39 am

I just tried the emulator out again after buying a 3DO and I must say it is nowhere close to the same experience playing them on FreeDO as it is playing them on the real console. If you have a way of buying the console I highly recommend you pick one up. Plus it is nice that the 3DO plays burnt games so you can try them out before you buy.
Image

User avatar
Trev
3DO ZONE MOD
Posts: 4033
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: States
Contact:

Post by Trev » Fri Jun 17, 2011 2:50 am

Hey, Immercenary is a great game! :D
Most wanted - Eye of Typhoon, 3DO Magazines issues #14 & #15, Pro Stadium, Defcon 5

User avatar
phatrat1982
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 4:01 pm
Location: USA

Post by phatrat1982 » Fri Jun 17, 2011 4:05 am

Then I must have gotten confused or something I don't know I just got into emulating a couple of years ago and I sorta went all in head first and have been knee deep in roms and bios files ever since. I do think honestly I will track down a proper console anyways. If for no other reason than to fulfill a childhood fantasy.

User avatar
phatrat1982
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 4:01 pm
Location: USA

Post by phatrat1982 » Tue Jun 21, 2011 1:18 am

ok so I downloaded the emulator go the bios set up and now I am trying to configure the controller to work but it does not read any of my inputs does it not support controllers or is there something else I need to download to make it work?

User avatar
Calavera
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:07 am

Post by Calavera » Tue Jun 21, 2011 2:18 am

phatrat1982 wrote:ok so I downloaded the emulator go the bios set up and now I am trying to configure the controller to work but it does not read any of my inputs does it not support controllers or is there something else I need to download to make it work?
I used a program called Joy2Key for Freedo, what it does is turn presses on the joystick into keyboard commands.
Image

Post Reply