CyberMax PC System has Failed

Non-3DO related chat here please.

Moderators: Devin, Bas, 3DOKid

Post Reply
User avatar
MegaData
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 11:31 pm
Location: Undisclosed, Midwest, Republic of America
Contact:

CyberMax PC System has Failed

Post by MegaData » Wed Mar 26, 2014 4:47 pm

My CyberMax PC System has Failed.
I do have backups but I'd be certain I had the most recent Hidden Treasures with hard drive access.
It's just not happening.
:shock:
It's dead Jim...
and I think it's about time to send Walter back his CDs.

Anyone know where I can get a new (4GB?) Hard Drive for an "outdated" PC?

Wait. Would I still be able to use the Alpine Board with a new PC?

I always thought there was some problem with the Prallel transfer rate being too fast on an updated system. That's why I've always kept this one around... not that being a free castoff from my mother didn't always have a certain appeal. I got a lot out of it over the years. I've become accustomed to programs from Back in the Day which I really don't know how well they'd transfer to a New World Order. :(

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Re: CyberMax PC System has Failed

Post by 3DO Experience » Fri Mar 28, 2014 5:44 pm

I might have and old 6GB IDE HDD in the closet. If it will do you any good and if I still have it, it's yours.
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

User avatar
Walter_j64bit
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 11:39 pm

Re: CyberMax PC System has Failed

Post by Walter_j64bit » Mon Mar 31, 2014 11:42 am

It's a good thing you have backups, I hope you can get that old PC up and running!

User avatar
MegaData
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 11:31 pm
Location: Undisclosed, Midwest, Republic of America
Contact:

Re: CyberMax PC System has Failed

Post by MegaData » Mon Mar 31, 2014 5:53 pm

I'm certain I have the entire hard drive backed up on two different 4-8GB DDS tapes (but what year I couldn't say) and I'm less certain I have Jaguar projects backed up on an Optical Drive with a couple (650MB?) disks. I could not have lost much as I have paper notes on the asteroids I added to Native Spirit, if I have to do it over again. Not certain I have anything of the Space Station I was working on in Blender though. I could probably just download my latest SourceForge.net project and start over, if nothing else works.

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Re: CyberMax PC System has Failed

Post by 3DO Experience » Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:36 pm

I looked, that 6GB HDD is gone. I must have given it to someone else. Sorry.
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

User avatar
MegaData
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 11:31 pm
Location: Undisclosed, Midwest, Republic of America
Contact:

Re: CyberMax PC System has Failed

Post by MegaData » Mon Apr 07, 2014 12:24 am

Well, thank you for looking! 8)

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Re: CyberMax PC System has Failed

Post by 3DO Experience » Wed Apr 16, 2014 11:55 pm

NP. I had a friend who was looking for an IDE dual layer DVD burner, I bought him one at a junk shop, it turned out no software would recognize it. I told him he could just buy an external USB burner, then he tells me he had a SATA to IDE adapter the whole time. Made me want to slap him in the back of the head. LOL
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

User avatar
MegaData
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 11:31 pm
Location: Undisclosed, Midwest, Republic of America
Contact:

Re: CyberMax PC System has Failed

Post by MegaData » Mon Jun 02, 2014 4:46 am

A recent trip to Best Buy showed me that getting a hard drive repaired doesn't seem practical when these things are so smeggin' cheap brand new! Not sure I shouldn't consider getting a laptop now. Man, I am so... old. They don't even seem to sell internal drives less than 500 GB. That blows my mind.

Post Reply