Your favourite movies?
Moderators: Devin, Bas, 3DOKid
- 3DOKid
- 3DO ZONE ADMIN
- Posts: 4683
- Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
- Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
- Contact:
Your favourite movies?
Just watched "One flew over the cuckoos nest". Awesome.
Noises Off - bought it last month - watched it 4 times, with friends.
It's Michael Caine as desperate and cynical director who tries to
control the chaotic crew playing total chaos on and behind the stage.
The catastrophe gets worse and worse, it's unbelievable. You're gonna
fall on the floor. It's full of 80ies / 90ies atmosphere and comedy,
perfect timing for every gag. Buy it, watch it.
It's Michael Caine as desperate and cynical director who tries to
control the chaotic crew playing total chaos on and behind the stage.
The catastrophe gets worse and worse, it's unbelievable. You're gonna
fall on the floor. It's full of 80ies / 90ies atmosphere and comedy,
perfect timing for every gag. Buy it, watch it.
- 3DO Experience
- 3DO ZONE ADMIN
- Posts: 3686
- Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
- Location: U.S.A.
Re: Your favourite movies?
I cried.3DOKid wrote:Just watched "One flew over the cuckoos nest". Awesome.
Tough choice between my favourite John Landis Chicago films -
Blues Brothers and Ferris Beuller's Day Off
Nuff said!
Blues Brothers and Ferris Beuller's Day Off
Nuff said!
"purge with fire Bretheren"
3DO is dead , long live 3DO
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_K2kuP_anAc
"The greatest games in the world take seconds to learn but months to master. The worst take months to learn and minutes to finish."...MattyG
3DO is dead , long live 3DO
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_K2kuP_anAc
"The greatest games in the world take seconds to learn but months to master. The worst take months to learn and minutes to finish."...MattyG
- UnholyTancred
- 3DO ZERO USER
- Posts: 437
- Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:49 am
- Location: Brooklyn, New York, USA
- Contact:
Conan The Barbarian
Mad Max
The Road Warrior
Highlander
Fortress
Stalker
Solaris (original Russian film, George Clooney version is rubbish)
The Street Fighter trilogy
Karate Bullfighter
Blade Runner
Run Lola Run
Re-Animator
Cannibal Holocaust
Dellamore Dellamorte
[REC]
The Quiet Earth
Dune
The Big Lebowski
Fantasy Mission Force
Evil Dead
Reservoir Dogs
John Woo's heroic bloodshed films, almost every single film John Carpenter movie before the 90s, the first 2 Terminators, first 2 Alien films, pretty much all the Living Dead films including the first 2 Return of the Living Dead, most Jackie Chan's non-English films, and almost all of Arnie's films.
This is a short list.
My tastes vary incredibly. I can watch both a 3 hours philosophy fest of Stalker and a nonsensical film like From Dusk Till Dawn and consider both of them 2 of the greatest movies ever made.
Mad Max
The Road Warrior
Highlander
Fortress
Stalker
Solaris (original Russian film, George Clooney version is rubbish)
The Street Fighter trilogy
Karate Bullfighter
Blade Runner
Run Lola Run
Re-Animator
Cannibal Holocaust
Dellamore Dellamorte
[REC]
The Quiet Earth
Dune
The Big Lebowski
Fantasy Mission Force
Evil Dead
Reservoir Dogs
John Woo's heroic bloodshed films, almost every single film John Carpenter movie before the 90s, the first 2 Terminators, first 2 Alien films, pretty much all the Living Dead films including the first 2 Return of the Living Dead, most Jackie Chan's non-English films, and almost all of Arnie's films.
This is a short list.
My tastes vary incredibly. I can watch both a 3 hours philosophy fest of Stalker and a nonsensical film like From Dusk Till Dawn and consider both of them 2 of the greatest movies ever made.
"Democracy for an insignificant minority, democracy for the rich — that is the democracy of capitalist society."
-Vladimir Lenin
-Vladimir Lenin
- 3DOKid
- 3DO ZONE ADMIN
- Posts: 4683
- Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
- Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
- Contact:
Good, good, choices!
Here's some more I watch over and over!
Dawn of the dead.
Kairo (Means circuit in Japanese, but the US remake called it Pulse)
Butch cassidy and the sundance kid.
Young Guns 1 / Young Guns 2
Battle Royale.
Jaws
Jaws II
Moon Zero Two.
The Fog.
The Thing.
They Live!
Vamp
License to Drive
Ferris Buellers day off
Kikojiro
Sonatine.
The Black Hole
E.T.
Jurassic Park
No Mans Land (charlie sheen, not some lesbian porno)
Bad influence.
Dolls
Payback
Independence Day
Risky Business.
Silent Runnings.
Logans Run.
Resident Evil. (1,2,3)
Grave of the fireflies.
Howls moving Castle.
Wall-E.
Poltergeist.
Wing Commander
heathers.
License to Drive. (heather graham... i love you!)
Planet of the Apes.
Top Gun.
Platoon.
Full Metal Jacket.
Hamburger Hill.
The great escape.
Assault on Precint 13.
Star Trek The motion Picture.
Starwars: 1,2,3,4,5,6
brain-dead. (US version and Australian splatter version)
That'll do, I have about 100 more. I love the movies.
Here's some more I watch over and over!
Dawn of the dead.
Kairo (Means circuit in Japanese, but the US remake called it Pulse)
Butch cassidy and the sundance kid.
Young Guns 1 / Young Guns 2
Battle Royale.
Jaws
Jaws II
Moon Zero Two.
The Fog.
The Thing.
They Live!
Vamp
License to Drive
Ferris Buellers day off
Kikojiro
Sonatine.
The Black Hole
E.T.
Jurassic Park
No Mans Land (charlie sheen, not some lesbian porno)
Bad influence.
Dolls
Payback
Independence Day
Risky Business.
Silent Runnings.
Logans Run.
Resident Evil. (1,2,3)
Grave of the fireflies.
Howls moving Castle.
Wall-E.
Poltergeist.
Wing Commander
heathers.
License to Drive. (heather graham... i love you!)
Planet of the Apes.
Top Gun.
Platoon.
Full Metal Jacket.
Hamburger Hill.
The great escape.
Assault on Precint 13.
Star Trek The motion Picture.
Starwars: 1,2,3,4,5,6
brain-dead. (US version and Australian splatter version)
That'll do, I have about 100 more. I love the movies.
Noice choice ! I believe in the US it was known as Dead Alive. I have very fond memories of this movie - I actually saw it in a cinema on first release - whilst I was literally holding my sides with laughter during the screening it was the first time I had experienced seeing a mass walk out during a film !brain-dead. (US version and Australian splatter version)
I tend to favour movies in groups by the same directors / writers . So that's how I usually rate movies - ie I cant seperate Peter Jacksons early work - Bad Taste , Meet the Feebles and Dead Alive. Same with a movie like Ferris - I cant mention it without Blues Brothers and you cant mention Breakfast Club without Pretty in Pink. These all have a symbiosis in my opinion and sometimes to me a film is not whole until you see those around it. Filmakers tend to have runs of genius not careers filled with them.
Love the Coen brothers - Raising Arizona and O' Brother were standouts , as was American Graffiti / Star Wars for Lucas. I also love the coming of age period pieces , Last Days of Disco , Dazed and Confused , Reality Bites.
Unholy's right about John Carpenters work and who can forget Dan O'Bannon and his contributions - Dark Star / Alien
Peter Sellers gave us some wonderful characters - who can forget The Party or the original Cleaseau - I dont believe you can rate Dr Strangelove without seeing Failsafe etc etc etc
that's enough of my waffle - or should that be lasagne
"purge with fire Bretheren"
3DO is dead , long live 3DO
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_K2kuP_anAc
"The greatest games in the world take seconds to learn but months to master. The worst take months to learn and minutes to finish."...MattyG
3DO is dead , long live 3DO
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_K2kuP_anAc
"The greatest games in the world take seconds to learn but months to master. The worst take months to learn and minutes to finish."...MattyG
- 3DOKid
- 3DO ZONE ADMIN
- Posts: 4683
- Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
- Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
- Contact:
You're right
Breakfast club was awesome. I watched it the other day. Very cool
Brain Dead was funny, although I did suspect I was in a minority of one with that. (so glad I'm not alone.)
There was also an American Film called Brain Dead. It featured Bill Pullman (The President in ID4) and Bill Paxton (The mean brother in Weird Science) it's actually a good movie, cheap, but good. I ordered it three times from Play.com and they insisted on sending me Peter Jackson version, and each time I sent it back, and each time they sent me the same one back eventually i printed out the covers for each movie with a big "I DON'T WANT THIS ONE" label and "I WANT THIS ONE" label. They got the message.
Kuffs is cool too.
Breakfast club was awesome. I watched it the other day. Very cool
Brain Dead was funny, although I did suspect I was in a minority of one with that. (so glad I'm not alone.)
There was also an American Film called Brain Dead. It featured Bill Pullman (The President in ID4) and Bill Paxton (The mean brother in Weird Science) it's actually a good movie, cheap, but good. I ordered it three times from Play.com and they insisted on sending me Peter Jackson version, and each time I sent it back, and each time they sent me the same one back eventually i printed out the covers for each movie with a big "I DON'T WANT THIS ONE" label and "I WANT THIS ONE" label. They got the message.
Kuffs is cool too.
- UnholyTancred
- 3DO ZERO USER
- Posts: 437
- Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:49 am
- Location: Brooklyn, New York, USA
- Contact:
I actually hated Brain Dead. The whole concept is just silly.
Great movie.BryWI wrote:Anyone ever see American History X? It's a pretty good movie. I saw it sitting at the video rental place when I was with a couple friends today. I forgot about that movie.
"Democracy for an insignificant minority, democracy for the rich — that is the democracy of capitalist society."
-Vladimir Lenin
-Vladimir Lenin
Which Brain Dead ? ...and if your referring to the Jackson one - well all his early stuff was silly - that's its point!I actually hated Brain Dead. The whole concept is just silly.
Just wanted to add this nice little collection of movie bookends to go with Dr Strangelove / Failsafe
Blade Runner / Slipstream - two very different interpretations of "Do androids dream of electric sheep" one with Harrison Ford and the other Mark Hamill
Serenity/Event Horizon - both of which are very different movies that deal with cannibalism and madness at the edge of space.
I regard Event as probably the scariest and most disturbing movies ever
and just for laughs - two stupid movies with a cast of thousands (sort of)
Adventures of Ford Fairlane/ Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai
"purge with fire Bretheren"
3DO is dead , long live 3DO
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_K2kuP_anAc
"The greatest games in the world take seconds to learn but months to master. The worst take months to learn and minutes to finish."...MattyG
3DO is dead , long live 3DO
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_K2kuP_anAc
"The greatest games in the world take seconds to learn but months to master. The worst take months to learn and minutes to finish."...MattyG
- UnholyTancred
- 3DO ZERO USER
- Posts: 437
- Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:49 am
- Location: Brooklyn, New York, USA
- Contact:
I kow this will be one of my favs, "The Road" - Release: Oct. 09
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zQautgFKK50
The book is disturbing. Conversations are like in a Kobo Abe book.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zQautgFKK50
The book is disturbing. Conversations are like in a Kobo Abe book.
- 3DO Experience
- 3DO ZONE ADMIN
- Posts: 3686
- Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
- Location: U.S.A.
- 3DO Experience
- 3DO ZONE ADMIN
- Posts: 3686
- Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
- Location: U.S.A.
Sorry you were right, it's only 4 disks. I somehow remember it being 6... I got mine off a friend when he was done playing it so I ended up with only discs and the manual, the rest the through out. Mabye it was 7th guest or 11th hour I got off him that was 6 CDs.
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"
- TripHawkins
- 3DO ZERO USER
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 12:41 am
- Location: Dallas, Texas USA
My personal top 10.
1. A Clockwork Orange
2. Barry Lyndon
3. Trainspotting
4. Monty Python's Quest For The Holy Grail
5. Lolita(Kubrick)
6. Lawrence Of Arabia
7. Cidade de Deus(City Of God)
8. Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas
9. Dr. Strangelove Or How I Learned To Stop Worrying and Love The Bomb
10. Amelie
1. A Clockwork Orange
2. Barry Lyndon
3. Trainspotting
4. Monty Python's Quest For The Holy Grail
5. Lolita(Kubrick)
6. Lawrence Of Arabia
7. Cidade de Deus(City Of God)
8. Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas
9. Dr. Strangelove Or How I Learned To Stop Worrying and Love The Bomb
10. Amelie