Generic Top 20 Games?
Moderators: Devin, Bas, 3DOKid
- 3DOKid
- 3DO ZONE ADMIN
- Posts: 4683
- Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
- Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
- Contact:
Generic Top 20 Games?
Obviously, since you are all here, your favourite games will all be 3DO [/cough] but aside from 3DO what's you top 20 all time favourite games? Games you played and after about an hour you realised it was awesome.
In no particular order, just as I remember them:
1. Ridge Racer Arcade.
2. Sega Rally 2 Arcade
3. Jackal Arcade. (I could beat this on one credit )
4. Hard Drivin' arcade
5. Starwars Wireframe Game. (Use the force Luke -- which button is that?)
6. Dodge 'em Atari 2600
7. Dragon Ninja Arcade
8. Killing Cloud (Atari ST)
9. Dizzy. (Spectrum)
10. Robocop (Spectrum)
11. Missile Command (2600)
12. Space Shuttle Simulator (2600)
13. Uncharted 2.
14. Resident Evil (PS1)
15. Ace Combat 4 (PS2)
16. Walker (Amiga)
17. Raiden DX (PS1)
18. Paper Mario 2 (GC)
19. Tekken 3 (PS1)
20. Virtua Fighter (arcade)
(Honourable mentions too: Crazy Taxi, GTA3, Elite, Silent Hill, Uncharted, Enduro Racer, Pac Man, Command and Conquer 3...)
In no particular order, just as I remember them:
1. Ridge Racer Arcade.
2. Sega Rally 2 Arcade
3. Jackal Arcade. (I could beat this on one credit )
4. Hard Drivin' arcade
5. Starwars Wireframe Game. (Use the force Luke -- which button is that?)
6. Dodge 'em Atari 2600
7. Dragon Ninja Arcade
8. Killing Cloud (Atari ST)
9. Dizzy. (Spectrum)
10. Robocop (Spectrum)
11. Missile Command (2600)
12. Space Shuttle Simulator (2600)
13. Uncharted 2.
14. Resident Evil (PS1)
15. Ace Combat 4 (PS2)
16. Walker (Amiga)
17. Raiden DX (PS1)
18. Paper Mario 2 (GC)
19. Tekken 3 (PS1)
20. Virtua Fighter (arcade)
(Honourable mentions too: Crazy Taxi, GTA3, Elite, Silent Hill, Uncharted, Enduro Racer, Pac Man, Command and Conquer 3...)
Tough not to have any 3DO games in the list. But I'll try ...
(in alphabetical order)
-Beneath a Steel Sky (needs a sequel so bad!)
-Broken Sword The Shadow of the Templars (but the whole series is great)
-Mario Series (most of them, but mainly 3, 64, & Sunshine)
-Mario Kart series (most of them, but mainly Double Dash & 64)
-Metal Gear Solid The Twin Snakes (but the whole series is great)
-Resident Evil series (most of them, but mainly the 1st game, the GC remake, and 4)
-Splinter Cell 1 & 2
-Zelda series (most of them, but mainly the original & Wind Waker)
That probably 20 when you factor in sequels.
(in alphabetical order)
-Beneath a Steel Sky (needs a sequel so bad!)
-Broken Sword The Shadow of the Templars (but the whole series is great)
-Mario Series (most of them, but mainly 3, 64, & Sunshine)
-Mario Kart series (most of them, but mainly Double Dash & 64)
-Metal Gear Solid The Twin Snakes (but the whole series is great)
-Resident Evil series (most of them, but mainly the 1st game, the GC remake, and 4)
-Splinter Cell 1 & 2
-Zelda series (most of them, but mainly the original & Wind Waker)
That probably 20 when you factor in sequels.
Most wanted - Eye of Typhoon, 3DO Magazines issues #14 & #15, Pro Stadium, Defcon 5
- Austin
- Master Poster & Pricing Expert
- Posts: 1839
- Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 11:30 am
- Location: Fairfax, VA
- Contact:
Oh boy.. This is going to be tough.. um..
(numbered for the sake of listing 20)
1. Ninja Gaiden (NES)
2. Secret of Mana (SNES)
3. Guardian Heroes (Saturn)
4. Panzer Dragoon Orta (XBOX)
5. Raiden (Arcade)
6. Super Castlevania IV (SNES)
7. Radiant Silvergun (Saturn/Arcade)
8. Quake (PC)
9. DOOM/DOOM II (PC)
10. Painkiller (PC)
11. Primal Rage (Arcade)
12. Killer Instinct 2 (Arcade)
13. Mortal Kombat II (Arcade)
14. Super Mario World (SNES)
15. Tekken Tag Tournament (Arcade)
16. Gauntlet Legends (Arcade)
17. Dracula X: Nocturne in the Moonlight (Saturn)
18. Devil May Cry (PS2)
19. OutRun (Arcade)
20. Super Metroid (SNES)
(numbered for the sake of listing 20)
1. Ninja Gaiden (NES)
2. Secret of Mana (SNES)
3. Guardian Heroes (Saturn)
4. Panzer Dragoon Orta (XBOX)
5. Raiden (Arcade)
6. Super Castlevania IV (SNES)
7. Radiant Silvergun (Saturn/Arcade)
8. Quake (PC)
9. DOOM/DOOM II (PC)
10. Painkiller (PC)
11. Primal Rage (Arcade)
12. Killer Instinct 2 (Arcade)
13. Mortal Kombat II (Arcade)
14. Super Mario World (SNES)
15. Tekken Tag Tournament (Arcade)
16. Gauntlet Legends (Arcade)
17. Dracula X: Nocturne in the Moonlight (Saturn)
18. Devil May Cry (PS2)
19. OutRun (Arcade)
20. Super Metroid (SNES)
Last edited by Austin on Wed Jun 15, 2011 2:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
- knightintosh
- 3DO ZERO USER
- Posts: 199
- Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 12:16 am
- Location: Whitehead, Northern Ireland
- Contact:
- knightintosh
- 3DO ZERO USER
- Posts: 199
- Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 12:16 am
- Location: Whitehead, Northern Ireland
- Contact:
Ok, here we go. This was quite difficult I have to say, but here's my list and just like everyone else, not in order of preference:
1 ) Creatures 2: Torture Trouble (C64)
2 ) Mayhem In Monsterland (C64)
3 ) Fantasy World Dizzy (C64)
4 ) Bubble Bobble (C64)
5 ) Paradroid (C64)
6 ) Scramble (Vectrex)
7 ) Solstice (NES)
8 ) Jurassic Park (Game Boy)
9 ) Metroid Fusion (GBA)
10 ) Eternal Darkness (Gamecube)
11 ) Mario Sunshine (Gamecube)
12 ) Mario Kart Double Dash (Gamecube)
13 ) Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door (Gamecube)
14 ) The Legend Of Zelda: The Wind Waker (Gamecube)
15 ) Mario & Luigi: Partners In Time (DS)
16 ) Super Mario 64 DS (DS, obviously)
17 ) Pinball Fantasies (Amiga)
18 ) Resident Evil 4 (Wii version)
19 ) Donkey Kong Country Returns (Wii)
20 ) Metroid Prime (LOVED this on Gamecube, even better on Wii)
If I had to choose just ONE game from all of those non-3DO games, it'd be Metroid Prime either on GC or Wii, easily.
Honourable mentions go to:
Sonic 2 (Mega Drive), WarioWare (GBA), Worms (Amiga), Aliens (Amstrad CPC)
Getting all nostalgic again now....
1 ) Creatures 2: Torture Trouble (C64)
2 ) Mayhem In Monsterland (C64)
3 ) Fantasy World Dizzy (C64)
4 ) Bubble Bobble (C64)
5 ) Paradroid (C64)
6 ) Scramble (Vectrex)
7 ) Solstice (NES)
8 ) Jurassic Park (Game Boy)
9 ) Metroid Fusion (GBA)
10 ) Eternal Darkness (Gamecube)
11 ) Mario Sunshine (Gamecube)
12 ) Mario Kart Double Dash (Gamecube)
13 ) Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door (Gamecube)
14 ) The Legend Of Zelda: The Wind Waker (Gamecube)
15 ) Mario & Luigi: Partners In Time (DS)
16 ) Super Mario 64 DS (DS, obviously)
17 ) Pinball Fantasies (Amiga)
18 ) Resident Evil 4 (Wii version)
19 ) Donkey Kong Country Returns (Wii)
20 ) Metroid Prime (LOVED this on Gamecube, even better on Wii)
If I had to choose just ONE game from all of those non-3DO games, it'd be Metroid Prime either on GC or Wii, easily.
Honourable mentions go to:
Sonic 2 (Mega Drive), WarioWare (GBA), Worms (Amiga), Aliens (Amstrad CPC)
Getting all nostalgic again now....
- 3DO Experience
- 3DO ZONE ADMIN
- Posts: 3686
- Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
- Location: U.S.A.
- 3DO Experience
- 3DO ZONE ADMIN
- Posts: 3686
- Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
- Location: U.S.A.
HAHAHAHAHAHA! I can't stop laughing!
In alphabetical order:
D
Devil's Crush
Dragon Warrior
Eternal Darkness
Galaxian
HELL: A Cyberpunk Thriller
Killing Time
Legend Of Zelda (original)
Legend Of Zelda: Link to the Past
Legend Of Zelda: Link's Awakening
Mega Man 3
ORB-3D
Resident Evil 2
Shadowgate
Space Hulk: Vengeance of the Blood Angels
Super Glove Ball
Super Mario Bros. (original)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II
Viewpoint
Wolfenstein 3D
Honorable mentions:
Aliens Versus Predator Series
Unreal Series
I filled the list in 2 minutes, really should have made a top 100 but even then I'd fell like I shortchanged it. Some consoles didn't even make the list.
In alphabetical order:
D
Devil's Crush
Dragon Warrior
Eternal Darkness
Galaxian
HELL: A Cyberpunk Thriller
Killing Time
Legend Of Zelda (original)
Legend Of Zelda: Link to the Past
Legend Of Zelda: Link's Awakening
Mega Man 3
ORB-3D
Resident Evil 2
Shadowgate
Space Hulk: Vengeance of the Blood Angels
Super Glove Ball
Super Mario Bros. (original)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II
Viewpoint
Wolfenstein 3D
Honorable mentions:
Aliens Versus Predator Series
Unreal Series
I filled the list in 2 minutes, really should have made a top 100 but even then I'd fell like I shortchanged it. Some consoles didn't even make the list.
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"
Re: Generic Top 20 Games?
You gotta delete atleast 5 from your list.3DOKid wrote: aside from 3DO what's you top 20 all time favourite games?
Btw, props for putting Mega Man 3! People always say thats when the series started to dip, and how its not as good as 2, etc... but its probably my favorite also. I mean, it introduced Rush!
Most wanted - Eye of Typhoon, 3DO Magazines issues #14 & #15, Pro Stadium, Defcon 5
The early games were classics for their time ... but the series has been milked something fierce w/little innovation. The first three are certainly worth checking out. I suggest the Anniversary collection which has 8 games from the Nes/Snes/Psx. Very old school.
Most wanted - Eye of Typhoon, 3DO Magazines issues #14 & #15, Pro Stadium, Defcon 5
- phatrat1982
- 3DO ZERO USER
- Posts: 213
- Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 4:01 pm
- Location: USA
Ok here I go my top twenty all time favorite video games.
IN no particular order mind you cuz I hate raking stuff.
1. Final Fantasy 7 -Playstation/PC (Played both versions both were good)
2. Super Mario Bros. 3- NES/SNES/GBA (Original is great but my favorite was SNES cuz of the save function)
3. Mega Man X- SNES
4. Sonic the Hedgehog 2- Sega Genesis
5. Legend of Zelda A Link To The Past- SNES
6. Sim City- SNES/PC (Played both prefer the SNES)
7. Mortal Kombat- Arcade/Genesis/Sega CD/Snes (arcade favorite SNES least favorite)
8. Star Fox Adventures- GameCube
9. Super Smash Bros. Melee- GameCube
10. Mortal Kombat II- Arcade (home versions all sucked)
11. Toe Jam and Earl 2 Panic on Funkotron- Sega Genesis
12. Bust A Move- Neo Geo
13. Shinobi 3 Revenge of the Ninja Master- Sega Genesis
14- AD&D Eye of the Beholder II Legend of Darkmoon- PC
15. Mega Turrican- Sega Genesis
16. Super Mario Bros. -NES
17. Pac-Man- Arcade
18. TMNT- Arcade
19. Dr. Mario- NES/GameBoy
20. A Nightmare On Elm Street- NES
Those are all the games I enjoyed the most and the ones I go back to more often than any other game.
IN no particular order mind you cuz I hate raking stuff.
1. Final Fantasy 7 -Playstation/PC (Played both versions both were good)
2. Super Mario Bros. 3- NES/SNES/GBA (Original is great but my favorite was SNES cuz of the save function)
3. Mega Man X- SNES
4. Sonic the Hedgehog 2- Sega Genesis
5. Legend of Zelda A Link To The Past- SNES
6. Sim City- SNES/PC (Played both prefer the SNES)
7. Mortal Kombat- Arcade/Genesis/Sega CD/Snes (arcade favorite SNES least favorite)
8. Star Fox Adventures- GameCube
9. Super Smash Bros. Melee- GameCube
10. Mortal Kombat II- Arcade (home versions all sucked)
11. Toe Jam and Earl 2 Panic on Funkotron- Sega Genesis
12. Bust A Move- Neo Geo
13. Shinobi 3 Revenge of the Ninja Master- Sega Genesis
14- AD&D Eye of the Beholder II Legend of Darkmoon- PC
15. Mega Turrican- Sega Genesis
16. Super Mario Bros. -NES
17. Pac-Man- Arcade
18. TMNT- Arcade
19. Dr. Mario- NES/GameBoy
20. A Nightmare On Elm Street- NES
Those are all the games I enjoyed the most and the ones I go back to more often than any other game.
- knightintosh
- 3DO ZERO USER
- Posts: 199
- Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 12:16 am
- Location: Whitehead, Northern Ireland
- Contact:
Did you ever play Megaman 9? I think it was on Wii and may have been download only (not sure, it may have been a boxed game), but it's the official 9th game in the series and they went back and made it look just like the first oneTrev wrote:The early games were classics for their time ... but the series has been milked something fierce w/little innovation. The first three are certainly worth checking out. I suggest the Anniversary collection which has 8 games from the Nes/Snes/Psx. Very old school.
- phatrat1982
- 3DO ZERO USER
- Posts: 213
- Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 4:01 pm
- Location: USA
I never liked the regular Mega Man games, to unforgiving and brutal. I only really ever liked X and that was about it for me. I do get the following the little dude has I used to play all the games as they came out and enjoyed the cartoons a lot even, but being honest I really never did care for the games that much even though I do like the character and the setting.
- knightintosh
- 3DO ZERO USER
- Posts: 199
- Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 12:16 am
- Location: Whitehead, Northern Ireland
- Contact:
Had a check there and I was right, it's a download on WiiWare (not VC though, as it was a brand new game so you'll need to go to WiiWare instead):Trev wrote:Haven't played 9 or 10, yet ...
I may download them on VC eventually, but there are a couple other Wiiware games I'd want first.
http://www.n-europe.com/review.php?rid=410
Bad habit of mine ... I always speak of VC & Wiiware meaning one in the same, even though I know they are different.
I guess the Mega Mans would be 3rd on my wiiware most wanted list after Alien Crush returns & Blaster master something or other.
I guess the Mega Mans would be 3rd on my wiiware most wanted list after Alien Crush returns & Blaster master something or other.
Most wanted - Eye of Typhoon, 3DO Magazines issues #14 & #15, Pro Stadium, Defcon 5
- knightintosh
- 3DO ZERO USER
- Posts: 199
- Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 12:16 am
- Location: Whitehead, Northern Ireland
- Contact:
Lol, I know, I do that too. I don't think I ever downloaded any WiiWare. I downloaded quite a lot of VC games though, became very addicted to Pac Man, the old Marios and Sonic, but was left disappointed with the C64 downloads as they didn't allow stick control (which would be more like the old days) and instead you have to use the d-pads. As much as Nintendo's build quality is very good, it's extremely hard to pull off diagonals on their d-pads, making C64 games which require you to move in diagonals and/or jump and move (by pushing up and left/right) at the same time almost impossible to play.Trev wrote:Bad habit of mine ... I always speak of VC & Wiiware meaning one in the same, even though I know they are different.
I guess the Mega Mans would be 3rd on my wiiware most wanted list after Alien Crush returns & Blaster master something or other.
- 3DO Experience
- 3DO ZONE ADMIN
- Posts: 3686
- Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
- Location: U.S.A.
Re: Generic Top 20 Games?
Yeah oops! That's what I get for fast reading in the morning. And Mega Man 3 was the best of the series IMHO. all of the ones after that started to go downhill a little. 9 was just for the Wii but it's really good, and hard!Trev wrote:You gotta delete atleast 5 from your list.
Yes Kid, Viewpoint on the NEO-GEO.
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"