Road Rash saying not enough memory to play music

All general 3DO chat here please.

Moderators: 3DO Experience, Devin, Bas, 3DOKid

Post Reply
OfManNotMachine
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 5:54 am
Location: Pittsburgh, Pa

Road Rash saying not enough memory to play music

Post by OfManNotMachine » Thu Jul 05, 2018 7:51 am

Anyone else ever encounter this?

There's only 1 file in my internal system memory and it's extremely small.
I've never played Road Rash on an FZ-10 before, had always played it on the FZ-1

Does the FZ-10 have less Ram or something? If you do just a quick race you'll get music, but in Big Game mode it always says not enough system memory to load music.

Taijigamer
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2017 9:55 am

Re: Road Rash saying not enough memory to play music

Post by Taijigamer » Thu Jul 12, 2018 7:41 pm

All 3DO have the same spec. Check this thread with a similar issue https://assemblergames.com/threads/3do- ... ame.57265/

Could be a bad RAM chip. Check the electrolytic caps near the RAM chips as well and replace if faulty.

OfManNotMachine
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 5:54 am
Location: Pittsburgh, Pa

Re: Road Rash saying not enough memory to play music

Post by OfManNotMachine » Fri Jul 20, 2018 11:56 pm

That's all way over my head but I know some people who can do that type of stuff.

I'll have them check it out for me.

Thank you very much for the info!

User avatar
boabject78
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 1:49 am
Location: Scotland

Re: Road Rash saying not enough memory to play music

Post by boabject78 » Sat Jul 21, 2018 3:10 am

I had the same problem on my old Goldstar model and I think it is the same for the FZ-10. Ewhac had this problem on his lets play of road rash on youtube.
I think its a quirk of the cost reduced models of the 3do so I dont think your console is broken.
....the 3do could do that............if it felt like it.

Post Reply